취학 전 타인과 상호작용이 초등학생의 학업수행에 미치는 영향: 학교적응의 매개효과와 가족 상호작용의 조절된 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 아동의 취학 전 가족 외 타인과의 상호작용과 초등학교 4학년 시기의 학업수행능력간의 관계에서 취학 전 가족-아동 상호작용의 조절된 매개효과와 초등학교 4학년 시기 학교적응의 매개효과를 살펴보았다. 육아정책연구소의 한국아동패널 7차, 11차 자료 중 결측치를 제외한 총 1,203명을 대상으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 첫째, 또래 상호작용과 학교적응은 학업수행능력에 직접적으로 유의한 영향이 있었다. 둘째, 아동의 또래 상호작용이 학교적응을 거쳐 학업수행능력에 미치는 영향은 유의하였다. 셋째, 아동이 경험한 교사 상호작용은 아동과 가족의 상호작용 수준에 따라 학교적응 차이가 존재하였다. 넷째, 아동과 교사 상호작용만이 학교적응을 매개로 학업수행능력에 영향이 미치는 관계에서 가족-아동 상호작용에 따라 유의한 차이가 확인되어 조절된 매개효과가 존재하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 본 연구에 대한 의의 및 후속 연구, 정책적 제언, 시사점을 논의하였다.

This study aims to examine the mediating effects of school adaptation process in the fourth grade of elementary school, on the relation between academic performance and interaction with others. The study also proposes to evaluate whether these mediating effects differ in accordance with the level of family interaction. The analysis for the mediating and the moderated mediating effects was conducted with 1,203 children from the 7th and 11th years of the Panel Study on Korean Children. As a result of the analysis, first, peer interaction and school adaptation had a significant direct effect on academic performance. Second, the effect of interaction with others on academic performance through school adaptation was significant. Third, the effect of teacher interaction on school adaptation differed according to the level of family interaction. Fourth, in the relationship that only teacher interaction affects academic performance through school adaptation level, significant differences were identified and controlled by family interaction.