어린이집 유아반의 안전사고 발생과 사후조치의 현황 및 정책적 시사점

Abstract

본 연구에서는 어린이집 유아반에서 발생하는 안전사고의 발생 빈도와 특성 및 사후조치를 조사하기 위해 보육교사 265명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 조사 자료의 주요 변인은 기술통계를 이용하여 분석하였으며, 차이분석은 t-test 및 ANOVA를 이용하여 실시하였다. 그 결과, 2주 기준 시 응답자 중 73.2%의 반에서 안전사고가 발생하였으며, 이 중 대부분이 부모에게 보고된 것으로 나타났다. 부모에게 보고된 안전사고 유형은 넘어짐과 부딪힘, 발생 시간은 실내외 자유놀이, 발생 장소는 보육실, 발생 원인은 사고 유아의 부주의와 개인적 특성이 높은 비율로 나타났고, 전체 사고의 50.2%가 2종 이상의 부상으로 이어졌다. 사고 사후조치는 원내에서 처치한 비율이 60.6%인 반면 안전공제회에 처리한 경우는 13.7%에 불과하였다. 이러한 결과는 예방가능한 사고와 우연히 일어난 사고를 구분하고, 안전사고의 주요 원인인 유아 특성에 대해 효과적으로 대응할 수 있는 정책 방안이 요구됨을 시사한다.

The study involved an online survey of 265 teachers in childcare centers and examined the frequency and characteristics of preschoolers’ safety accidents and teachers’ response practices. Descriptive statistics examined the occurrence of safety accidents, characteristics of safety accidents, and response practices. To examine the differences between groups based on the overall background in the number of safety accidents, T-test and ANOVA analyses were used. The findings indicated that approximately three-quarters of the safety accidents occurred in the classroom over the two-week study period. Major accidents included falls and bumps; which occurred during free play time inside the classroom and could be attributed to the child's negligence and personality traits. Furthermore, 50.2% of the safety accidents involved two or more types of injuries. About 60.6% of the safety accidents were attended by childcare personnel and only 13.7% sought compensation from the Childcare Center Safety & Insurance Association (CSIA), indicating that most of the accidents were relatively minor. The results offer suggestions for policies to distinguish between preventable incidents and unforeseen accidents and to consider children’s characteristics, which are the main causes of safety accidents.