남녀 유아의 또래놀이상호작용과 사회적 유능성의 관계에서 언어발달의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 4세 또래놀이상호작용과 6세 사회적 유능성의 관계에서 언어발달의 매개효과를 검증하고 관계구조에 성별 차이가 있는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한국 아동패널 데이터 5~7차년도 종단자료를 이용해서 구조방정식 모형과 다집단 분석을 시행하였다. 그 결과, 첫째, 또래놀이상호작용, 언어발달, 사회적 유능성 모두 남아가 여아보다 유의하게 낮았다. 둘째, 세 변인 간의 관계구조를 검증한 결과, 이전 시점에서 또래놀이상호작용을 많이 하는 유아일수록 언어발달 수준이 더 높았고, 언어발달 수준의 증가는 이후 시점의 사회적 유능성을 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 또래놀이상호작용, 언어발달, 그리고 사회적 유능성 간의 관계구조에서 일부 차이가 있었으나, 총효과에서는 성별 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구의 교육적, 정책적 시사점과 후속연구를 위한 제언을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to verify the mediating effect of language ability in the relationship between play interaction of four-year-olds and social competence of six-year-olds, and to examine whether there is a gender difference. Accordingly, structural equation analysis and multi-group analysis were used on longitudinal data from years 5–7 of the Korean children's panel data. First, peer interaction, language development, and social competence were all significantly lower in boys than in girls. Second, as a result of examining the relationship structure between the three variables, it was found that the more children interact with peers at play, the more language skills they develop, and more language skills increase social competence later. Third, there were no gender differences in the relationship structure of peer interaction, language development, and social competence. Based on this, educational implications and limitations of this study were described, and suggestions for subsequent studies were presented.