모의 미디어 과의존이 아동의 미디어 과의존에 미치는 영향: 아동의 그릿에 의한 조절효과를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 어머니의 미디어 과의존이 아동의 미디어 과의존에 미치는 영향에서 아동의 그릿(Grit)의 조절효과를 밝히는 데 있다. 이를 위해 한국아동패널 제13차년도(2020년도) 자료 중 총 1,393명의 자료를 사용하였으며, SPSS Process Macro를 이용하여 검증하였다. 연구 결과, 모의 미디어 과의존이 높을수록 아동의 미디어 과의존이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 아동의 그릿은 모의 미디어 과의존과 아동의 미디어 과의존 간의 관계에서 조절효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 모의 미디어 과의존이 높을지라도 아동의 그릿 수준에 따라, 아동이 미디어에 의존하는 경향은 차이가 있었다. 본 연구의 결과는 아동의 미디어 의존에 대한 개입에서 그릿 수준을 고려하는 것이 효과적임을 제시한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the moderating effect of grit on the relationship between maternal media overuse and children's media dependence. For this purpose, data from the 13th year (2020) of the Korean Children’s Panel, consisting of 1,393 participants, were used and analyzed by employing the SPSS Process Macro. The results of the study indicate that, as maternal media overuse increased, children's media dependence increased concomitantly. Additionally, it was found that grit had a moderating effect on the relationship between maternal media overuse and children's media dependence. In other words, even when maternal media overuse was high, the tendency for children to rely on media varied depending on their level of grit. The findings of this study suggest that considering the level of grit is effective in interventions targeting children's media dependence.