유아의 언어발달과 위축 및 공격성 간의 관계: 어머니의 온정적 양육태도의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 유아의 언어발달과 위축 및 공격성 간의 관계에서 어머니의 온정적 양육 태도의 조절효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 만 5세 시기에 해당하는 한국아동패널 6차년도 자료 중 415가구를 대상으로 상관관계분석 및 PROCESS macro(model 1)을 이용한 조절효과를 분석하였다. 결과적으로 어머니의 온정적 양육태도가 부족한 경우에만 유아의 수용 및 표현언어의 부족이 위축을 가중시켰다. 하지만 유아의 언어발달과 공격성 간의 관계에서 어머니의 온정적 양육태도의 조절효과는 나타나지 않았다. 이를 바탕으로 유아의 위축을 감소시키는데 있어 어머니의 온정적 양육태도가 중요하며, 유아의 언어발달과 공격성 간의 관계에서 다양한 조절변인에 대한 탐색이 필요함을 논의하였다.

This study seeks to examined how mother's warm parenting moderates the relationship of preschooler's language development to withdrawal and aggression. For this purpose, 415 households with children aged 5 years old from the 6th Panel study on Korean Children were selected. Data were analyzed using SPSS and Model 1 in PROCESS macro. As a result, the lack of receptive and expressive language of preschooler increased withdrawal only when the mother's warm parenting was insufficient. But, there was no moderating effect of mother's warm parenting on the relationship between preschooler's language development and aggression. Based on this result, it was discussed that the mother's warm parenting is important in reducing preschooler's withdrawal, and that it is necessary to explore various moderate variables in the relationship between preschooler's language development and aggression.