어린이놀이터 설치·운영에 대한 관련법의 비교분석을 통한 환경조성 개선방안

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 아동 발달 및 놀이 지원의 관점에서 국내 어린이놀이터 (이하 놀이터) 설치 및 운영 관련 법률을 비교분석 하고, 이를 기반으로 놀이터 환경조성을 위한 보완 및 개선방안을 제안하는 것이다. 놀이터 설치 및 운영 과정에 적용되는 법률 11개를 비교분석하되, 놀이터의 설계, 설치, 운영 및 관리의 측면과 아동 놀이 기회의 활성화 측면, 그리고 영국의 RoSPA (Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents)에서 제안하는 놀이영역설계의 측면에서 분석하였다.

결론적으로 놀이터가 언급된 11개의 현행 법규 모두 놀이의 가치나 중요성, 놀이터의 설치 및 운영에 대한 통일된 내용이 제시하고 있지 않았다. 이는 놀이터의 목적인 놀이 활성화의 제한과 더불어 일률적・단편적인 놀이시설을 대량 생산하게 만드는 요인으로 작용하고 있다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 놀이터와 관련된 모든 법규를 통일 및 연결하여 설계, 설치, 운영의 전 과정에서 놀이터의 질적 관리를 하여야 함을 제안하였다.

This study aimed to compare and review laws related to the installation and operation of children’s playgrounds from the perspectives of children’s development and play support and to propose improvement measures to create an environment . Eleven laws relevant to the processes of installing and operating children’s playgrounds were compared and analyzed in terms of design , installation, operation, and management; promotion of children’s play opportunities; and in terms of play area design proposed by the Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents (RoSPA) in the UK.

The results indicate that the current laws and regulations do not present unified content on the importance of play or on playgrounds’installation and operation. This results in playgrounds that restrict children’s play, which is the purpose of playgrounds and acts as a factor that drives mass production of uniform and short-lived play facilities. Thus, to manage the quality of children’s playgrounds all the relevant regulations should be unified throughout the design, installation, and operation processes.