국가인적자원개발 패널 구축방안 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 경제·인문사회연구회 산하의 연구기관이 독자적으로 수행하고 있는 패널조사를 연계하여 국가 인적자원개발 패널조사를 구축하는 방안을 마련하기 위한 목적으로 수행하였다. 기존의 패널조사는 한국교육개발원, 한국육아정책연구소, 한국직업능력연구원, 한국청소년정책연구원에서 연구기관의 목적에 맞게 설계하고 조사하고 있다. 이들 패널조사는 코호트 패널조사로 영유아기에서 청년기에 이르는 아동과 청소년의 성장 과정을 통해 성장과 발달에 영향을 미치는 가정, 학교, 지역사회, 정책의 영향을 파악할 수 있도록 구성되어 있다. 그러나 이 코호트 조사는 비슷한 개념과 내용을 조사하고 측정하고 있음에도 상호 간의 연관성을 갖고 있지 못하여, 코호트 간의 연계를 통한 심층 분석과 다양한 교차 분석 등에서 한계를 보이고 있다. 또한 개별 패널조사의 수행과정을 보면, 연구기관의 전문성을 살릴 수 있는 고유한 영역보다 조사수행과 데이터 클리닝 등의 행정적 업무에 더 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다. 패널조사 체계를 보다 효율적으로 구성하여 공통된 행정적 업무를 통합하고, 연구기관의 전문성을 살릴 수 있는 문항개발과 현안보고서의 작성 등에 더 많은 시간을 할애할 수 있도록 국가 인적자원개발 패널의 구축 방안을 마련하고자 하였다.

연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구를 수행하였다. 첫째, 육아정책연구소, 한국교육개발원, 한국직업능력연구원, 한국청소년정책연구원의 패널조사를 분석하였다. 둘째, 통합 패널을 운영하고 있는 독일의 NEPS(National Education Panel Study)의 사례를 분석하였다. 셋째, 국내의 패널조사 사례와 독일의 패널조사 사례 분석을 바탕으로 국가 인적자원 패널조사 구축 방안을 제시하였다.

먼저 국내 코호트 패널조사의 분석 결과를 보면, 첫째, 개별 패널의 조사 목적과 조사대상에 대한 고유성은 통합 패널에서도 그대로 유지되도록 설계할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 조사기간과 표집규모 등은 패널조사 사이에 상당한 차이가 있으며, 이는 통합된 관점에서 체계화할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 조사항목과 내용은 개념적으로 일치하지만 실제 조사내용은 조사별로 상당한 차이가 있어 상호 간에 연계된 분석을 수행하기가 어렵다. 넷째, 모든 조사가 성장과 발달을 측정하려고 하지만, 생애단계를 아우르는 체계화된 검사도구를 개발하여 활용하지는 못하고 있다.

NEPS는 2008년에 조사를 시작하여 현재까지 조사를 지속적으로 수행하고 있는 독일의 대표적인 교육 관련 패널조사이다. 이 패널조사는 영유아기, 유치원과 초등학교, 중학교(5학년), 고등학교(9학년), 고등교육, 성인교육 및 평생교육에 대한 6개의 코호트를 대상으로 역량개발(Competence Development), 학습환경 (Learning Environment), 사회 불평등과 교육 결정(Social Inequality and Educational Decisions), 이민자 교육과정 (Immigrant Education Trajectories), 교육 수익(Returns to Education), 동기와 개인특성 (Personality and Motivations) 등 6개의 영역을 주요 탐구 영역으로 하여 조사를 수행하고 있다.

본 조사의 가장 큰 특징은 연령단계별 코호트에 대해 동일한 개념의 역량검사를 수행하고 있다는 점이다. 독일 패널의 역량검사는 도메인 일반 인지능력(domain-general cognitive abilities/capacities), 도메인 영역별 인지능력(domain-specific cognitive competencies), 메타 역량 및 사회적 역량(meta competencies and social competencies), 단계별(커리큘럼 또는 직업 관련) 달성, 숙련 및 결과 측정[stage-specific (curriculum- or job related) attainments, skills, and outcome measures] 등으로 구성되어 있다. 독일의 패널조사는 성장단계별로 역량의 향상과 거기에 영향을 미치는 제 요인을 분석할 수 있도록 구성되어 있다.

현재 독일의 패널조사는 밤베르크(Bamberg)에 있는 Leibniz Institute for Educational Trajectories(LIfBi)에서 수행하고 있으며, 연간 약 240억 원의 비용을 지원하고 있다.

독일과 같이 서로 다른 코호트 간의 일관된 관점으로 조사를 수행하고 상호 연계된 분석을 수행하기 위해서는 체계적인 표집 설계, 서로 통용될 수 있는 문항개발, 수직 척도화된 역량검사도구의 개발이 필요하며, 이를 위해 대략적인 국가 인적자원개발 패널의 구축 방안을 제시하였다.

국가 인적자원 패널을 성공적으로 구축하기 위해서는 조사 전체를 총괄하고 행정적인 업무를 수행하는 총괄기구의 구성이 필요하며, 개별 연구기관은 그 전문성을 발휘할 수 있는 문항개발과 연구 분석의 업무를 주로 담당하도록 할 필요가 있다. 행정 총괄기구는 표집, 조사수행, 데이터 수집 및 제공, 학술대회 지원 등의 업무를 수행하고, 연구기관은 문항개발, 현안 연구의 수행 등의 업무를 수행함으로써 패널조사의 효율성과 효과성을 높일 수 있다.

대규모 패널조사는 사전 준비기간이 2~3년 정도 소요되며, 이 기간 동안의 표집설계, 문항개발, 검사도구 개발 등의 사전 준비가 이루어진다. 국가 인적자원 패널의 구축을 위해서도 약 2~3년의 준비기간이 필요하며, 세분화된 표집과 문항 개발, 검사도구 개발 등의 사업을 수행할 필요가 있다. 또한 기존 행정 데이터와의 연계를 보장하고, 조사의 법적․제도적 근거를 마련하기 위한 정부의 지원도 반드시 필요하다.

This study was conducted with the purpose of arranging a plan to establish a national human resource development panel survey by integrating panel surveys independently conducted by research institutes affiliated with the National Research Council for Economics, Humanities and Social Sciences. Existing panel surveys are designed and surveyed according to the purpose of research institutes at the Korea Educational Development Institute, Korea Child Care Policy Research Institute, Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training, and Korea Youth Policy Research Institute. These panel surveys are cohort panel surveys, and are structured to identify the impact of family, school, community, and policies that affect growth and development through the growth process of children and adolescents from infancy to adolescence. However, although this cohort investigation investigates and measures similar concepts and contents, it does not have a mutual correlation, and thus shows limitations in in-depth analysis through linkage between cohorts and various cross-analyses. In addition, looking at the process of conducting individual panel surveys, more efforts are being put into administrative tasks such as conducting surveys and cleaning data rather than focusing on areas unique to research institutes that can utilize their expertise. Establish a plan to establish a national human resource development panel so that more time can be spent on developing items that can utilize the expertise of research institutes and preparing reports on pending issues, while integrating common administrative tasks by organizing the panel survey system more efficiently.

In order to achieve the purpose of the study, the following studies were conducted. First, the panel surveys of the Child Care Policy Research Institute, Korea Educational Development Institute, Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training, and Korea Youth Policy Institute were analyzed. Second, the case of Germany's National Education Panel Study (NEPS), which operates an integrated panel, was analyzed. Third, based on the analysis of panel survey cases in Korea and Germany, a plan for establishing a national human resource panel survey was presented.

First, looking at the analysis results of the domestic cohort panel survey, first, it is necessary to design the survey purpose and uniqueness of the survey target of each individual panel to be maintained even in the integrated panel. Second, there are significant differences in the survey period and sample size among panel surveys, which need to be systematized from an integrated perspective. Third, although the survey items and contents are conceptually identical, the actual survey contents vary considerably by survey, making it difficult to conduct a mutually linked analysis. Fourth, although all surveys are trying to measure growth and development, it is not possible to develop and utilize a systemized test tool covering life stages.

NEPS is Germany's representative education-related panel survey, which began its survey in 2008 and has been continuously conducted to date. This panel survey was conducted on six cohorts of early childhood, kindergarten and elementary school, middle school (5th grade), high school (9th grade), higher education, adult education, and lifelong education. Environment), Social Inequality and Educational Decisions, Immigrant Education Trajectories, Returns to Education, and Personality and Motivations. is conducting an investigation.

The biggest feature of this survey is that it conducts a competency test with the same concept for cohorts by age stage. The competency tests of the German panel consisted of domain-general cognitive abilities/capacities, domain-specific cognitive abilities/capacities, metacompetencies and social competencies, and step-by-step (curriculum or vocational competencies). It consists of stage-specific (curriculum- or job related) achievements, skills, and outcome measures. The German panel survey is structured to analyze the improvement of competencies by growth stage and the various factors that affect it.

Currently, the German panel study is being conducted at the Leibniz Institute for Educational Trajectories (LIfBi) in Bamberg, and about 24 billion won is supported annually.

In order to conduct a survey with a consistent perspective between different cohorts like

Germany and conduct a cross-linked analysis, it is necessary to design a systematic sampling, develop items that can be used with each other, and develop a vertically scaled competency test tool. A plan to establish a national human resource development panel was suggested.

In order to successfully establish the National Human Resources Panel, it is necessary to form a general organization that oversees the entire survey and performs administrative tasks, and individual research institutes are mainly responsible for item development and research analysis that can demonstrate their expertise. need to be in charge. The overall administrative organization performs tasks such as sampling, survey performance, data collection and provision, and support for academic conferences, and research institutes perform tasks such as item development and research on pending issues, thereby increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of panel surveys.

A large-scale panel survey requires two to three years of preparation, and during this period, preparations such as sampling design, item development, and test tool development are made. Establishing the National Human Resources Panel also requires a preparation period of about 2 to 3 years, and it is necessary to carry out projects such as subdivided sampling, development of questions, and development of examination tools. In addition, government support is absolutely necessary to ensure the linkage of existing administrative data and to prepare a legal and institutional basis for the investigation.