코로나19 확산 전후 맞벌이 부모의 일-가정 양립 변화와 일상적 스트레스 및 삶의 만족도와의 관계: 잠재성장모형과 행위자-상대방 상호의존모형 적용

Abstract

본 연구는 코로나19 확산 전후 부모의 일-가정 양립의 이점 및 갈등의 변화를 분석하고, 일-가정 양립 이점 및 갈등이 일상적 스트레스와 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 종단적으로 분석하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 부의 일-가정 양립 이점과 일상적 스트레스, 모의 일-가정 양립 갈등은 감소하였다. 둘째, 다변량 잠재성장모형 분석 결과 부와 모의 일-가정 양립 이점은 각자의 삶의 만족도를 높이고, 일상적 스트레스를 낮추는 행위자 효과를 보였다. 그러나 모의 일-가정 양립 이점 초기값은 부의 삶의 만족도를 낮추는 상대방 효과가 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 일-가정 양립 지원을 위해서는 부의 원활한 업무수행 보장과 부와 모의 일-가정 양립에 대한 시각차를 줄이기 위한 인식개선 및 교육의 필요성 등을 제언하였다.

This study explores the patterns of changes in work-family strains and gains for fathers and mothers before and after the COVID-19 pandemic, and examines the longitudinal impact of these changes on daily stress and life satisfaction. The results are as follows: First, fathers experienced a decrease in work-family gains and stress, while mothers experienced a decrease in work-family strains. Second, multivariate latent growth model analysis revealed that both fathers’ and mothers’ work-family gains had positive actor effects, increasing life satisfaction, and reducing daily stress. However, the initial status of mothers’ work-family gains showed a negative partner effect, decreasing fathers' life satisfaction. The implications and limitations of this study are discussed based on these findings.