KICCE 육아물가지수 연구(Ⅳ)

KICCE Childrearing Price Index and Parents’ Perception of the Cost of Childrearing (Ⅳ)

This study was the fifth-year survey which continued to calculate the Child-rearing Price Index, its sub-indexes and the Childrearing Price Perception index to analyze the price fluctuations, and to explore the major factors that are related to price levels and price changes. Further, to redetermine the calculation of Childrearing Price-Weighted Index, a list of childrearing products consumed by families with young children and their expenditure have been both investigated according to the 2016 guidelines. The increase in the 2016 KICCE Childrearing Price Index showed that while Consumer Price Index increased 1.3 percent, Childrearing Price index declined by –0.3 percent. Baby food(-20.0 percent) and milk powder(-9.4 percent) among childrearing products seemed to contribute to this result. The result of calculation of KICCE Childrearing Price Index(II, III-1, III-2) according to the 2013 guidelines revealed that the Consumer Price index increased 0.72 percent over last year, though the KICCE Childrearing Price Index(II, III-1, III-2) stood 2-4.5 percent higher over the same year. A national 2016 Childrearing Price Perception survey of parents with young children reported that no substantial changes were observed in overall perception index of major childrearing products(consumer goods, durable goods, services). Index calculation of financial support for preschool and daycare education and childrearing services and customer satisfaction indicated that customer satisfaction for financial support showed a slight decline but customer satisfaction for service use rose over the same period. Lastly, further analysis of the average monthly childrearing expenses for families with young children revealed that the monthly childrearing expenses averaged 944,000 KRW, 19.3 percent of family income and 21.7 percent of family expenditure. The monthly expenditure of raising a child averaged 878,000 KRW and the monthly expenditure of raising two children averaged 1,066,000. There was not much difference in childrearing expenses by age of young children, but childrearing expenses varied by family income and by the number children.