영유아기 교육·보육에 대한 재정지원의 적정성 연구

Abstract

영유아 교육·보육에 대한 국가 차원의 재정지원이 지속적으로 증가할 것이라고 예상되는 상황에서 향후 안정적 재정운용을 위하여 영유아 교육·보육 재정지원 수준과 내용의 적정성에 대한 논의가 필요하다고 보고, 본 연구는 효율적이고 적정한 수준의 재정지원 규모를 파악하기 위하여 우리나라의 영유아 교육·보육 재정지원의 현황을 정리하고, 이를 국제사례 검토를 통하여 비교해 보고자 한다. 특히, 해외 선진국들 역시 영유아 교육·보육에 대한 재정지원 확대 정책을 시행하고 있어 재정투자 확대는 전반적인 추세라는 것을 알 수 있고, 그러므로 해외 국가와의 비교는 우리나라의 영유아 교육·보육에 대한 재정지원 적정성 논의에 시사점을 제공할 것이다.

우선 본 연구는 경제·인문사회연구회의 연구역량 국제화 사업으로 진행된 바, 연구진을 독일 뭰헨의 German Youth Institute(Deutsches Jugendinstitut, DJI)에 단기 파견하여 공동연구를 수행함으로써 기관의 연구수준 향상, 국제적 교류 활성화 및 국제적 위상을 강화하였다.

또한 경제·인문사회연구회와 공동으로 「A Global Perspective on Early Childhood Education and Care: Implication on Policy and Public Finance」를 주제로 국제세미나를 개최하여 선진국들의 영유아 교육·보육 정책 및 정부재정 투입 현황을 살펴봄과 동시에 이에 대한 전문가들의 심도 있는 연구내용을 공유하고 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 우리나라의 영유아 교육·보육에 대한 재정지원의 수준에 대한 시사점을 얻고자 하였다.

이러한 연구 추진을 통하여 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공하고자 한다. 첫째, 우리나라는 2012년 누리과정을 도입하면서 영유아 교육·보육에 대한 재정지원의 GDP비중이 2015년 1퍼센트까지 상승하면서 다른 선진 국가들과 비교하였을 때, 높은 재정지원 비율을 나타냈다. 따라서 재정지원의 규모는 어느 정도의 수준까지 올라왔다고 판단할 수 있으므로 향후 우리나라는 재정지원규모 확장과 같은 외연적 성장보다는 재정지원의 형평성 제고 및 서비스 질제고 등의 문제에 더 큰 비중을 두어가야 할 것이다. 둘째, 본 연구에 정리된 선진 국가들의 경우에도 중앙(혹은 연방)정부와 지방정부와의 재정분담을 두고 갈등을 빚어 왔고, 이를 계속해서 해결해 나가는 상황에 있다. 따라서 이들이 사회적 합의를 이루어 나가는 과정이나 방법을 보다 면밀하게 조사하여 우리나라 실정에 맞게 적용하려는 시도가 필요하다. 끝으로 본 연구를 통하여서는 국가별로 대략적인 현황들을 살펴보았으나 향후에는 특정 국가에 대하여 보다 심도 있게 자료를 수집하고 분석해 볼 필요가 있다. 일본의 경우, 아시아 문화권의 국가로서 서구 국가들과는 다른 관점의 시사점을 제공해 줄 수 있을 것이고, 독일의 경우, 서독과 동독으로 분단된 상황에서 운영 되어 오던 재정시스템을 통일 후 어떻게 운영해 나가고 있는가에서 통일을 준비하는 우리에게 여러 가지 현실적인 정책적 시사점을 제공해 줄 것이다.

This study reviews policies and public finance on Early Childhood Education and Care (ECEC) in Korea, and compares them with those of other developed countries, so as to discuss on the effective and feasible amount of its financing on ECEC. Financing on ECEC will be expecting to continuously increase in the future as many socioeconomic environment change. It, therefore, needs to examine that the amount and components of government expenditures on ECEC. Especially, because developed countries also have expanded the financing on ECEC, researching on developed countries gives policy implications on feasibility of financing on ECEC in Korea.

There are three main bodies in this study; 1) co-researching as a visiting scholar, 2) holding international seminar, and 3) reviewing research materials. As this study was initiated as part of ‘International Projects for World-Class Research’ by National Research Council for Economics, Humanities, and Social Sciences (NRC), researchers from this study resided as visiting scholars in German Youth Institute (Deutsches Jugendinstitut, DJI), Munich, Germany for a month. In addition, this study held an international seminar, entitled 「A Global Perspective on Early Childhood Education and Care: Implication on Policy and Public Finance」, with NRC. We invited researchers from Japan, Australia, and Germany, and shared the policies and public finance on ECEC in each country.

Based on researching on other countries’ policies and public finance on ECEC, this study suggests policy implications as follows. Since 2012, Korea has run Nuri Curriculum, and, as a result, financing on ECEC takes 1 percent of GDP as of 2015, which is above those of many other develop countries. The amount of financing on ECEC, therefore, may achieve the optimum level. Now the equal distribution of financial supports and quality of services would be considered. Secondly, there are conflicts between central (or federal) government and local government even in developed countries on the division of financing on ECEC, and they still have been in the middle of solving the problem. So we take continuously a closer look at how they draw a social consensus, and then need to make full use of it. Finally, although in this study we examine generally on policies and public finance on ECEC in several developed countries, in the future research, collecting and analyzing data on the particular country for having more practical implications.