가정 내 양육지원을 위한 영아 양육환경 분석 연구

Abstract

1세 전후 영아 양육의 대부분은 가정에서 이루어지므로 가정에서의 양육환경은 영아의 건강한 성장과 발달에 있어 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인이다. 그렇기때문에 이 시기의 가정 내 양육환경을 파악하고 이를 토대로 가정 내 양육을 지원하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 이에 본 연구는 가정 내 양육환경을 구성하는 중요한 두 축인 인적‧물리적 환경의 실태를 파악하는 데 그 목적이 있으며, 그 결과를 평가 지표 개발에 기초자료로 활용하고자 한다.

본 연구는 육아정책연구소와 가천대학교 세살마을연구원 협동연구로 수행하였는데, 육아정책연구소에서는 0-1세 영아 가정 내 인적 환경 분석을 담당하였고, 가천대학교 세살마을연구원에서는 0-1세 영아 가정 내 물리적 환경 분석 등을 담당하였다. 예비 조사를 거쳐 0-1세 시기의 영아 자녀를 둔 450가정을 대상으로 어머니용 설문조사를 실시하고, 양육전문가들이 각 가정을 방문하여 어머니와 영아의 상호작용 및 물리적 환경의 청결과 위생, 발달 적합성, 안전성을 평정하였다. 또한 약 20여명의 어머니들을 대상으로 심층 면담을 실시한 후, 설문조사와 방문 및 면담 조사결과를 종합적으로 고려하여 영아기 가정의 인적‧물리적 양육환경의 질을 평가할 수 있는 지표(안)을 개발하였다.

물리적 양육환경 질 평가 지표를 개발함에 있어 영아의 건강과 안위, 발달에 영향을 미치는 실내 환경의 조건, 공간 구획과 관리, 물리적 환경을 구성하는 놀잇감과 양육 용품의 구비 및 관리 등을 중요한 요소로 고려하였다. 인적 양육환경 질 평가 지표를 개발함에 있어서는 양육자의 양육행동, 태도, 양육지원 및 양육자의 정서·심리적 상태, 양육행동의 질 등을 중요한 요소로 구성하였다.

가정 양육환경을 물리적 환경과 인적 환경으로 나누어서 구분하였으나, 물리적 환경을 구성하고 활용하여 영아와 상호작용하는 것은 인적 환경이라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 영아기에 가정의 물리적 양육환경과 인적 환경의 주요 요인을 잘 파악하여 이에 대한 수정·보완을 통해 지표를 발전시킬 것을 제안하였다.

또한, 지표개발 과정에서 나타난 문제나 제한점을 바탕으로 정부차원에서 영아 양육환경의 적정 기준을 제시할 필요성, KC마크에 대한 홍보, 산후조리원 이용에 대한 지원 및 관리 강화, 부모교육을 통한 부모역량 강화, 아버지 양육 참여에 대한 홍보와 지원, 영아 부모를 위한 특화 서비스 강화, 양육지원을 위한 인프라 강화 등을 제안하였다.

The home environment is the most influential factor in the growth and development of infants between zero and one year of age. Therefore, it is essential to identify the key factors of home environment in this period of time. The purpose of this study was to explore the home environment which includes family and parenting environment and physical environment that support taking care of infants, and to develop an index for evaluating the quality of family and parenting environment and physical environment, the two important factors that constitute the environment at home.

This study consisted of two parts and conducted by Korea Institute of Child Care and Education(KICCE) and Sesalmaul Research Center. KICCE took charge in analysing part 1, the family and parenting environment, and Sasalmaul Research Center managed part 2, the physical environment of the households with infants between zero and one year of age respectively.

We conducted a main study of 450 families with infants aged 0-1 years, followed by a preliminary study of 47 families. The main study consisted of online questionnaire and home visiting survey. Online questionnaire included mothers’ parenting attitudes, behaviors and difficulties. Home visiting survey included observation of physical environment and parenting behaviors. In addition, 20 mothers of infants aged 0-1 years shared their experiences and thoughts through in-depth interviews. Based on these surveys, we developed an index that can evaluate the quality of the home environment in the families with 0- and 1-year-old infants.

The index to measure physical environment focused on the infants’ health and safety issues and the space arrangement that affect infants’ activities. In addition, the indicators of family and parenting environment mainly considered the parenting attitudes and behaviors, and the emotional and physical supports that the mothers receive from other care givers.

Based on the limitations in the index development process, it is necessary for the government to present appropriate standards of infant care environment such as supporting and managing the usage of postpartum care center, promoting the parents’ education, supporting the fathers’ parenting participation and strengthening infrastructure to support infants and parents.