초저출산 사회 극복을 위한 육아친화마을 조성 방안 연구(Ⅰ): KICCE 육아친화마을 조성 1단계 기초연구

Keyword child-care-friendly community

Abstract

□ 저출산 극복을 위한 정책들에 대한 적극적인 패러다임 전환이 모색되는 시점에서 지역사회의 역할은 중앙정부와의 협력, 지역사회 자생력 생성 차원에서 그 무엇보다 중요한 국정과제로 고려되고 있음.

- 이는 2018년 말 발표된 저출산·고령사회 정책로드맵에도 ‘함께 돌보고 함께 일하는 사회’라는 추진 영역으로도 반영됨.

□ 자녀를 양육하는 과정에서 지역사회의 중요성을 ‘한 아이를 기르는 데 온 마을이 필요하다(It takes a whole village to raise a child).’라는 표현으로 압축적으로 표현할 수 있음.

□ 본 연구는 육아정책 수요자의 일상생활의 장(場)인 지역사회 내에서 아이 기르기 좋은 마을 조성하기 위한 ‘온 마을’이 무엇인지, 이를 구체적으로 어떻게 제도적으로 실현해갈 것인가의 답을 찾는 과정을 제시할 것임.

· 본 연구는 ‘육아하기 좋은 환경’으로의 마을 조성을 위한 단일 척도 지표를 제시하기보다는 지자체 수준에서 육아친화적 요소를 마을에 담기 위해 어떻게 접근할 지에 대한 과정적 절차를 제시함을 목적으로 함.

The importance of the community for raising children can be compressively highlighted in the African proverb: It takes a whole village to raise a child. This study mainly aims to specify ‘what whole village is’ for developing child-care-friendly community, where consumers of child care policies live in daily life, and suggest the way how to realize it in terms of institutional system. In that manner, the specific goal of this study is to suggest a step-by-step process of how to reflect child-care-friendly elements in the community at local governmental level for making a good environment for child care rather than present a single scale index for the community development.

This study uses the mixing quantitative and qualitative methods since it contains a wide range of research contents from defining concept of child-care-friendly community to developing plan of child-care- friendly community for local governments.

The elements of child-care-community are derived as the philosophy and values, the service infrastructure and physical environment, the creation a supportive human network. The KICCE child-care-friendly Community indicators including direct resource indicators (7) and child care infrastructure-related indicators (10) are developed.

The following model is suggested as the process for establishing KICCE child-care-friendly Community. The research implication of this study for establishing KICCE child-care-friendly Community is suggested as follows. First of all it is difficult to development of child-care- friendly Community by only one trial of diagnosis and improvement and requires continuous and tireless efforts for change. The diversity and flexibility should be taken into consideration from the life-cycle perspective of child when the local governments develop the child-care-friendly Community. Above all, opportunities for making consensus of the community members should be planned and provided before making it. Development of Child-care-friendly community should be started by local governments, but gradually the human network of the community should functionally work.