육아지원기관장의 전문성 수준 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 유치원장과 보육시설장의 전문성 수행 수준과 전문성 확보를 위해 중요한 요인을 파악하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 유치원장과 보육시설장 737명을 대상으로 전문성 수행 수준에 대한 자기평가를 실시하고 전문성과 관련된 요인에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 유치원장과 보육시설장 모두 교육/보육 신념과 철학, 교육/보육 프로그램, 운영관리 및 인사관리 면에서 자신의 전문성 수준을 비교적 높게 평가하였으며, 지역사회와의 협력 면에서는 상대적으로 낮게 평가하였다. 유치원장의 전문성 수행 수준에 대한 자기평가가 보육시설장의 자기평가 수준에 비하여 높게 나타났다. 한편 전문성과 관련된 요인에 관하여 유치원장과 보육시설장 모두 개인적 자질이라고 응답한 경우가 가장 많았으며, 그 외 자격기준과 재교육 과정을 주요 변인으로 꼽았다. 특히 근무여건 및 처우를 전문성의 주요 변인으로 응답한 경우는 보육시설장의 경우 유치원장에 비하여 많은 것으로 나타났다.

The main purpose of this study was to identify current levels of professional performance and factors influencing professionalism among directors at kindergartens and child care centers. To achieve these purposes, the level of professionalism was examined using questionnaires from 737 directors working with young children at kindergartens and child care centers. The findings of this study can be summarized as follows:

Regarding the professionalism of directors in early childhood programs, the scores from directors at child care centers were poorer, compared to those at kindergartens. While directors considered working conditions and salaries as the most significant factors affecting their professional performance, directors in both sectors regarded personal qualities as the most significant. Based on the major findings from this study, several methods for improving teacher professionalism were suggested.