초등 방과후 보육 교실의 실태와 활성화 방안

Keyword teachers' expertiseadministrative and financial support

Abstract

본 연구는 초등 방과후 보육 교실의 운영 실태 및 문제점을 분석하고 초등 방과후 보육프로그램의 활성화 방안을 모색하기 위해 수행되었다. 초등 방과후 보육 교실은 방과후 자녀보호, 사교육비 경감, 여성활용, 한부모 가정 및 다문화가정 자녀의 보호와 교육 차원에서 볼 때 그 필요성이 더욱 증대되고 있다. 또한 대부분의 학부모들이 학교의 보육 교실을 원하고 있다. 그러나 아직은 수요에 비해 공급이 충분치 않은 실정이다. 본 연구는‘초등방과후 보육프로그램의 운영실태’ 설문조사를 전국 시도교육청 및 초등학교 방과후 보육 교실 담당자 및 현장교사와 학생 등 1,583명을 대상으로 실시하였으며, 관련 자료수집과 학교방문 면담을 실시하였다. 초등 방과후 보육 교실의 활성화 방안으로는 첫째, 초등보육프로그램의 질적 향상 및 다양화, 둘째, 우수한 지도강사 확보 및 전문성 제고, 셋째, 국가차원의 행ㆍ재정적 지원의 강화, 넷째 농산어촌지역의 프로그램 다양화 및 지원확대 등 지역적 특성을 고려한 프로그램 운영이 제시되었다.

This study was carried out to analyze the operation realities and points of the After-School Childcare and seek to revitalize the plans of the After-School Childcare related Elementary After-School Childcare Program.

The necessities of the Elementary After-School Childcare Program are more and more on the increase from a practical view : after-school childacre, reduction in private education fees, making use of the female work force and childcare and education in single-parent families and multicultural families. Revitalization for the plans of the Elementary After-School Childcare Program is as follows.

First, improvement in quality and diversification of the Elementary Childcare programs. Second, making certain of the group of blue-chip and excellent teachers and consideration of the teachers' expertise. Third, strength of the administrative and financial support at the government level. Fourth, expansion of the government's support and diversification of the programs in farms and fishing villages. Consequently, there are demands for the need to increase Elementary After-School Childcare Program much more than in the past.