유아의 기질과 어머니의 심리적 특성이 유아의 문제행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 유아의 문제행동에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위해 유아의 개인적 특성 변인으로 기질을 선정하고, 어머니의 우울, 불안, 양육스트레스 등 어머니의 심리적 특성을 환경적 요인으로 선정하여 이들 변인 중 어떠한 변인이 유아의 내면화, 외현화 문제행동에 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 변인인 지 그 상대적 영향력을 살펴보고자 하였다. 조사대상은 서울과 경기지역 유치원과 어린이집에 다니는 만 4, 5세 유아 96명(남아 50명, 여아 46명)과 그들의 어머니 96명이었다. 연구결과 유아의 내면화 문제행동에 영향을 미치는 변인은 유아의 외향적인 기질과 어머니의 우울이었으며, 어머니의 우울이 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 유아의 외현화 문제행동에 영향을 미치는 변인은 어머니의 우울로 나타나, 유아의 내면화, 외현화 문제행동에 어머니의 우울이 가장 영향을 미치는 중요한 변인으로 나타났다.

The purposes of this study is to investigate the relative effects of preschooler's temperament, mother's psychological characteristics including parenting stress, depression, and anxiety on preschooler's problem behaviors. The subjects were 96 of 4, 5 years old preschoolers and their mothers in kindergartens located in Seoul and Kyung-ki province. The findings are as follows: First, preschooler's surgency and mother's depression effects on preschooler's internalizing problem behaviors. Mother's depression was the best predictor of preschooler's internalizing problem behaviors. Second, mother's depression effects on preschooler's externalizing problem behaviors.