어린이집 교사가 인식한 ADHD성향 유아와 관련 변인간의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 어린이집 교사가 인식한 ADHD성향 유아와 관련변인간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 도시와 농촌에 있는 어린이집의 149명 유아와 부모, 교사를 대상으로 하였다. 유아의 기질과 양육행동은 부모가 측정하였으며, 유아의 ADHD성향은 교사가 DSM-IV에서 제시한 ADHD진단문항(총 18문항)에 의거하여 자료를 수집하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 11개 이상의 ADHD문항에 해당된 유아는 11명(7.4%)이었으며 DSM-IV에서 ADHD아동으로 분류하는 기준인 12개 이상의 항목에 해당하는 유아는 9명(6.0%)으로 나타났다. 또한 유아의 ADHD성향은 유아의 성과 연령, 거주지역(도시, 농촌)에 따라 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 유아의 ADHD성향은 유아의 기질과 관련이 있었다. 셋째, 유아의 ADHD성향은 부모의 양육태도와 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 위 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 교사가 측정한 ADHD성향 유아의 출현률은 기존 연구에서 나타난 ADHD유아의 출현률과 유사하였다. 또한 유아의 ADHD성향은 거주지역과 성별, 연령에 따라 차이가 있었으며, ADHD의 과잉행동/충동성이 기질요인의 접근/회피와 그리고 활동성과 관계가 있었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the prevalence and influencing factors of children with at-risk Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. The subjects of this study were 149 children, their parents, and teachers located in Seoul and Gyeongggi-do. The data were analyzed by Frequency, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Pearson's correlations. The major findings of this study were as follows: First, the prevalence of children with ADHD is 6.0%. The distribution of the subjects showed the following: 1) children in urban area were about 2 times more than rural; 2) the boys were 9 times more than girls; 3) three-year old children belonged to majority group. Seconds, the analysis showed that children with at-risk ADHD were related their temperament. Third, there was no significant differences between children with at-risk ADHD and their mother's parenting.