취업모의 취업특성별 보육서비스 이용실태 및 지원 방안

Abstract

본 연구는 「2009 전국보육실태조사 가구조사」자료를 재분석하여 취업모의 특성별로 육아 실태를 보여주고자 하였다. 보육실태조사 참여 가구의 34%인 866 취업모 가구 자료를 분석한 결과, 소득이 높을수록 자녀를 맡길 곳이 없다는 어려움을 호소한 비율이 크고 정부 육아비용지원 정책에 대해 전체적으로 52.6%가 불만이었는데 소득이 높고 전문직에 가까울수록 불만율이 높았다. 육아지원정책으로 소득이 높은 취업모일수록 국공립시설 확충과 보육다양성에 대한 요구가 높고, 소득이 낮은 경우일수록 보육비 지원 확대와 양육비 현금 지원에 대한 희망이 큰 것으로 조사되었다. 소득이 높고 전문직일수록 자녀를 맡길만한 곳이 없다는 인식이 많았고 조부모에 양육을 의지하는 비율이 높았다. 육아지원기관 이용과 관련해 보면, 소득이 낮고 근로시간이 길며 단순노무직일수록 어린이집을 많이 이용하고 있었고 취업모의 18%가 토요일에도 교육·보육을 이용하고 수입이 높을수록, 근무시간이 길수록 육아지원기관의 시설설비에 대해 불만족이 컸다. 육아지원기관 이용 비용은 평균 216,000원 정도이고 소득이 높을수록 금액은 더 컸으며 가구소득대비 육아서비스 이용 비용의 비율에서는 평균 7.1%였다. 따라서, 보육료 자율화에 대한 신중하면서도 적극적인 조치와 저소득층 영아의 가정내 육아지원 확대를 제안하였으며 상업지역, 관광 관련 사업 종사 취업모가 많은 지역에 대해서는 주말 및 야간보육을 확충하고 대체교사 배치를 효율적으로 운영할 필요가 있다고 보았다.

This paper intended to show how Korean working mothers in various statuses,income levels, and degree of working hours are caring for their young children by re-analyzing the data of the '2009 Korean Child Care Study'. The subjects were 866 families with working mothers and young children aged five and under.

According to the results of data analysis, mothers who have higher income and higher positions in their workplace show lower satisfaction with the national policies on child care and with the service of child care centers, than mothers with lower income and lower positions. High-income mothers demand that public child care centers are more available built and more various services are offered, while low-income mothers ask for more financial support such as child care fees, benefit, and subsidies. Mothers whose working hour is longer and position is lower are likely to use child care centers more than kindergartens and show less satisfaction with the facilities and equipments of the centers. The fee for the child care service is 216,000 won a month, 7.1% of the family's monthly income. Eighteen percentage of the working mothers go to work on weekends.

Based on the results, three suggestions were made for policymaking: a) the government loosen the regulation of child care service fee that is unified at present, ; b) mother's child rearing at home, especially in low income families during the infancy, be encouraged and supported; and c) weekends and night services be more provided with tourism and small business-related working mothers.