표준보육과정에 기초한 정서지능 교육활동이 유아의 친사회적 행동과 자아존중감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 표준보육과정에 기초한 정서지능 교육활동을 실시 한 후 표준보육과 정에 기초한 정서지능 교육활동이 유아의 친사회적 행동과 자아존중감에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 경북 P시에 소재한 어린이집의 만 5세 유아 50명으로, 이를 대상으로 5주 동안 15개의 표준보육과정에 기초한 정서지능 교육활동을 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 나타난 결과는 첫째, 표준보육과정에 기초한 정서지능 교육활동 실시결과 실험집단 유아가 통제집단 유아보다 유의하게 높은 점수를 얻음으로써 표준보육과정에 기초한 정서지능 교육활동이 유아의 친사회적인 행동에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 표준보육과정에 기초한 정서지능 교육활동이 유아의 자아존중감에 미치는 영향은 실험집단과 통제집단 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있음으로써 표준보육과정에 기초한 정서지능 교육활동이 유아의 자아존중감에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 표준보육과정에 기초한 정서지능 교육활동이 유아의 친사회적 행동뿐만 아니라 자아존중감을 향상시키는데 영향력 있는 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this study was to explore the impact of emotional intelligence activities based on the standard childcare curriculum to promote pro-social behavior and self-esteem of child.

The subjects of this study were fifty children aged five from P Daycare Center in Gyeongsangbuk-do. Fifteen emotional intelligence activities based on the standard childcare curriculum were conducted for five weeks. The results of this study are as follows: First, the study's findings reveal that the emotional intelligence activities based on the standard childcare curriculum have a positive impact on the pro-social behavior of child. Second, the impact of the emotional intelligence activities based on the standard childcare curriculum on the self-esteem of child have a statistically significant difference between the experimental group and the control group. Thus, the results show that the emotional intelligence activities have a positive effect on the self-esteem of children.

In sum, the emotional intelligence activities based on the standard childcare curriculum has an influential role in early childhood care and education settings.