예비유아교사의 다문화 감수성과 다문화교육 이해 및 태도의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 예비유아교사가 지각한 다문화 감수성과 다문화교육 이해 및 태도 간의 관계가 어떠한가를 규명하기 위해 수행되었다. 강원도의 K대학교, 충청남도의 H대학교, 부산광역시의 G대학교 유아교육과 1, 2, 3, 4학년 여학생 297명을 대상으로 다문화 감수성 척도, 다문화교육 이해 척도, 다문화교육 태도 척도를 실시하여 자료를 수집하였다. 자료분석은 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 상관분석과 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 주요한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 예비유아교사가 지각한 다문화 감수성과 다문화교육 이해 간에는 유의미한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=.33, p<.01). 둘째, 예비유아교사가 지각한 다문화 감수성과 다문화교육 태도 간에는 유의미한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=.53, p<.01). 셋째, 예비유아교사가 지각한 다문화교육 이해와 다문화교육 태도 간에는 유의미한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=.49, p<.01). 넷째, 예비유아교사의 다문화교육 태도에 대한 다문화 감수성과 다문화교육 이해의 상대적 영향력은 문화차이 존중(β=.36), 다문화교육 이해(β=.30), 상호작용 즐기기(β=.21) 순으로 나타났고, 예언변인들의 다문화교육 태도 전체 변량에 대한 설명력은 42%로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between sensitivity, understanding, and attitude toward multicultural education in pre-service kindergarten teachers. The tests of Intercultural Sensitivity, Multicultural Education Understanding, and Attitude toward Multicultural Education were administered to 297 undergraduate female students who were majoring in early childhood education from three different universities in Pusan city, Gangwon and Chungnam province, Korea. The statistical methods used for data analysis were correlation and multiple regression analysis. The results of the study were as follows: First, pre-service kindergarten teachers' multicultural sensitivity was correlated positively with the understanding of multicultural education(r=.33, p<.01). Second, their multicultural sensitivity was correlated positively with the attitude toward multicultural education(r=.53, p<.01). Third, their multicultural understanding was associated positively with the attitude toward multicultural education(r=.49, p<.01). Finally, for the relative influential power of their multicultural sensitivity and understanding on the attitude toward multicultural education, the most contributive variable to their attitude was the respect for cultural differences(β=.36), the next contributive variable was multicultural comprehension(β=.30), and the enjoyment of multicultural interaction(β=.21) followed.