유아 신체교육 프로그램 효과에 관한 메타 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 유아 신체교육 프로그램의 효과를 종합적으로 설명하고, 각 요인들의 평균 효과크기를 비교 분석하며, 조절변인을 탐색하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 본 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 1998년부터 2012년까지의 학회지에 게재된 논문 중 유아 신체교육 프로그램 관련 자료 68편을 대상으로 메타 분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 유아 신체교육 프로그램의 전체 평균 효과크기는 1.44이며, 비중복 백분위(U3) 지수는 92.50%로 나타나 매우 큰 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 효과 크기의 동질성 검증을 실시한 결과, 효과 크기가 이질적인 것으로 나타나 신체교육 프로그램 효과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 조절 변인에 따른 효과 크기를 각각 비교하였다. 분석 결과, 유아 신체교육 프로그램은 조절변인 중 출판형태, 출판년도, 신체교육의 접근방법, 실험처치 횟수와 시간에 있어 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과에 기초하여 유아 신체교육 프로그램은 조절 변인들을 고려하여 구성・적용할 필요가 있음을 결론 내릴 수 있다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the overall effects of early childhood physical education programs using meta-analysis. The study estimated the effect size by analyzing 68 studies on the topic published between 1998 and 2012. Comprehensive Meta-Analysis software was used for data coding and analysis. The results of this study are as follow:

First, the Hedges' D effect sizes of the early childhood physical education programs were found to be 1.44 on average and the percentile of non-overlap(U3) was 92.50 which indicated that the physical education programs were highly effective overall.

Second, when mean effect sizes were compared according to moderator, mean effect sizes were significantly different depending on the types and years of publications, teaching approaches, and time and frequency of treatments. It is suggested that physical education programs for young children need to be constructed and applied considering these control variables.