유아의 육아지원기관 이용시작시기와 평일이용시간이 놀이방해행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 유아의 생활시간과 문제행동의 각 하위변인의 관계를 살펴보고, 육아지원기관의 이용시작시기와 평일이용시간의 영향이 문제행동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았으며, 남녀 성별에 따라서는 어떠한 양상을 보이는지를 분석하였다. 그 연구결과로는 첫째, 육아지원기관 이용시작시기가 빠를수록 유아의 놀이방해행동이 높으며, 육아지원기관 평일이용시간이 길수록 유아의 놀이방해행동이 높게 나타났으며, 특히 남아가 여아보다 놀이방해행동이 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 놀이방해행동에서, 전체 유아와 남아 모두 육아지원기관 이용시작시기보다 육아지원기관 이용평일이용시간이 더 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 전체유아와 남아의 경우, 육아지원기관 이용시작시기가 빠를수록, 육아지원기관 평일이용시간이 길수록 유아의 놀이방해행동이 높게 나타났다. 넷째, 전체 유아와 남아의 경우, 육아지원기관 이용시작시기보다 육아지원기관 평일이용시간이 놀이방해행동이 높은 유아와 낮은 유아를 구별하는데 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 토대로, 현재 육아지원정책의 방향이 진정한 ‘유아 존중의 정책’인지에 대한 반성을 촉구하였으며, 더불어 유아들이 장시간 또는 장기간 육아지원기관에 머무는 것에 관해서 다측면적 접근이 필요함을 주장하였다.

This study examines the relationship between the infant’s use of support center for infant childcare and sub-variables of behavior problem. Specifically, we analyze how time spending at the center (i.e., first day of the usage and hours of usage per day) affects the infant child’s play disturbance behavior and see how gender can moderate this relationship.

First, we find that the earlier the usage of the support center, the higher infant child’s play disturbance behavior. In addition, longer hours of usage during a day implies more disturbance behavior of child. In particular, male child shows significantly higher level of the disturbance behavior compared with the female child.

Second, the effect of hours of usage are stronger than that of starting day of usage of both total children and male children.

Third, for the case of total children and male children, earlier the first day of usage results in the higher level of play disturbance behavior. Longer hours of the usage per day also presents the same results.

Lastly, hours of the usage per day rather than the first day of the usage play significant role for distinguishing children with the high level of disturbance behavior from the ones with the low level among total children and the males.

Based on the results following suggestions were presented. We urge to reflect whether the present direction of infant child care supporting policy is really appropriate. In addition it is asserted that multifaceted approaches about infants` long-term stay in institution are needed.