잠재성장모형을 적용한 영유아 기질의 변화궤적 및 예측요인 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한국아동패널 종단연구자료를 통해 영아기에서 유아기에 이르는 기간(만0세에서 만4세)에 있어서 기질의 변화 추이를 분석하고, 영유아의 변화궤적에 영향을 미치는 예측요인을 밝히고자 한다. 잠재성장모형 분석을 통해 영유아 기질의 변화추이를 살펴본 결과, 정서성과 활동성은 비선형모델이 채택되었는데, 연령이 증가함에 따라 증가하다가 다시 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 영유아의 정서성과 사회성에 영향을 미치는 변인은 출생순위와 모양육행동으로 나타났으며, 활동성에 영향을 미치는 변인은 성별, 출생순위, 모양육행동으로 나타났다.

This study evaluated the stability of child temperament by using the Korea Child Panel data(2008-2012), and identifying predictors that might influence on the change and the level of developmental trajectories. The latent growth curve model was used to examine the child temperament from 0 to 4 year olds. As a result, the emotionality and activity showed a nonlinear change, first increasing and then decreasing as the age increased. The predictors, influenced on the emotionality and sociability of young children were birth order and maternal parenting style. The predictors, influenced on the activity were gender, birth order, and maternal parenting style.