아동학대예방을 위한 예비유아교사 인성교육 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 유아의 존엄성과 권리를 침해하는 아동학대를 예방하는 정책과 방안 마련의 필요성에 따라 인성교육 프로그램을 개발하였으며 이를 예비유아교사에게 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하였다. 이를 위해 문헌고찰을 토대로 현직 유아교사들에게 요구도 조사를 실시하였으며 여기서 나타난 결과를 가지고 FGI(Focus Group Interview) 전문가 협의를 거쳐 최종 프로그램을 확정하였다. 또한, 본 프로그램의 적용대상은 B광역시 D대학교 유아교육학(3년제) 신입생 60명을 무선표집 하여 실험집단 30명에게 실시하였다. 이때 사전・사후 검사 도구는 아동학대 인식, 인성 자기평가 도구를 이용하였으며 SPSS(ver. 18) 통계프로그램을 이용하여 다변인공변량분석(MANCOVA)을 하였다. 효과검증 결과를 살펴보면 첫째, 본 인성교육 프로그램은 예비유아교사의 아동학대 인식을 긍정적으로 그 효과를 높여주었다. 둘째, 인성교육 프로그램은 예비유아교사의 인성 자기평가에 긍정적인 효과가 있었다. 따라서 본 인성교육 프로그램은 예비유아교사의 자질과 역량을 강화한 올바른 인성을 함양하여 아동학대를 예방하는데 그 효과를 기대할 수 있다.

As cases of child abuse at early childhood education institutions have recently been reported in occur frequently, the personality and qualification of teachers have emerged as social issues. This study thus set out to develop a personality education program for pre-service early childhood teachers to prevention child abuse and ripple effects.

The test results of the program were as follows: 1) the program helped pre-service early childhood teachers increase their awareness of child abuse; 2) the program had positive effects on pre-service early childhood teachers self-evaluation of their personalities

In short, the test results demonstrate that the program was effective for increasing the improve self-esteem of pre-service early childhood teachers, reinforcing their self-regulation abilities, and promoting their social relations. The present study claims its significance by proposing a personality education program applicable to the curriculums for pre-service early childhood teachers and helping to preventive child abuse to violate the dignity and research implication.