유아교사의 문제행동 중재 준비도와 교직관련 변인이 문제행동 유형별 심각성 인식에 미치는 영향

Abstract

영유아기 행동문제에 대한 유아 교사의 심각도 인식과 이에 대한 준비도는 교사의 적극적 개입여부를 결정짓는 중요한 요인이다. 본 연구는 유아 교사의 교직 변인이 문제행동에 대한 중재 준비도 인식을 매개로 문제행동 유형별 심각도 인식에 미치는 경로를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 문헌연구와 전문인 검토를 거쳐 문제행동 유형별 심각도 인식에 대한 문항을 개발하였고, 전국 유아관련 교육기관의 전문인 321명을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 구조방정식 모형을 적용하여 최대우도법을 통해 측정모형과 경로모형을 순차적으로 추정하였으며, 최종경로모형을 바탕으로 bootstrapping을 활용하여 간접효과를 검증하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 장애유아교육 경력과 학부과정에서의 관련학점 이수여부가 문제행동 관련 중재 제공에 대한 준비도 인식에 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 문제행동 중재 제공에 대한 준비도 인식은 내재적 유형의 문제행동에 대한 심각성 인식에 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 학부과정에서의 관련학점 이수여부는 중재 준비도를 매개로 내재적 유형의 문제행동에 대한 심각성 인식에 간접적 영향을 미쳤다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 연구의 제한점, 교사양성과정과 교사연수프로그램에 대한 시사점, 그리고 후속 연구에 대한 제언을 포함하였다.

This study examined the paths through which teacher readiness for behavioral interventions mediates the relations between contextual variables related to teachers and teachers’ perception of seriousness of problem behaviors. A survey instrument was developed based on the existing literature and professionals’ reviews, and administered to 321 early childhood teachers in Korea. Structural equation modeling was applied to estimate the measurement and path models, respectively, using maximum likelihood. Based on the final model, the hypothesized indirect effects were tested using bootstrapping. The results indicate that years of teaching children with disabilities and pre-service training related to problem behaviors affected teachers’ perceptions of seriousness of internalizing behavior problems. Also, teacher readiness for behavioral interventions influenced the perceived seriousness of internalizing behavior problems. Then, this study revealed that pre-service training indirectly affected the perceived seriousness of internalizing problems through relating to teacher readiness. Implications of the findings and suggestions for future research were discussed.