만 5세반 보육교사의 유·초 연계 역량 강화 교육프로그램 개발

Abstract

본 연구는 유치원과 달리 유‧초 연계 관련 제도 및 행정적 지원이 미흡한 어린이집에서 만 5세반 보육교사가 유·초 연계교육에 대한 역량을 갖추고 직무를 효율적으로 수행할 수 있도록 교육프로그램을 개발하고자 하였다. 본 프로그램은 총 5단계로 개발되었으며 1단계는 문헌고찰을 토대로 만 5세반 담임경험이 있는 500명의 현직 보육교사들을 대상으로 유·초 연계교육에 대한 요구도 조사를 실시하여 분석하였다. 2단계에서는 문헌분석과 요구도 조사 분석결과를 기초로 ‘5세 누리과정’의 보육교사역할을 참고하여 ‘교육과정 설계자’, ‘기초학습 지도자’, ‘부모 프로그램 운영자’, ‘기본생활습관지도자’, ‘상호작용자’, ‘놀이촉진자’라는 6개의 유·초 연계 역량을 도출하였다. 또한 국가직무능력표준(National Competency Standards: NCS)에서 제시된 보육교사의 직무역량에 기초해 도출된 6개 역량마다 유·초 연계지식, 유·초 연계기술, 유·초 연계태도라는 3개의 하위역량요소를 도출하였다. 그 다음 도출된 6개의 역량과 3개의 하위역량요소에 적합한 프로그램의 목적 및 목표, 활동내용과 교수학습방법 및 평가방법을 구성하였다. 3단계에서는 전문가와 현장교사의 검토를 거쳐 구성한 프로그램으로 예비 연구를 실행하였으며 4단계에서는 예비연구에서 보완이 필요한 문제에 대하여 전문가 협의를 통해 프로그램을 수정하였다. 최종 5단계에서는 유·초 연계교육에 필요한 만 5세반 보육교사의 6가지 역량에 대한 최종 교육프로그램으로 1회기 90분, 총 15시간으로 시청각 영상자료, 강의와 사례발표, 초등전문가 간담회(1학년 학부모, 1학년 교사) 토의, 워크숍으로 구성된 총 12회기의 교육프로그램을 완성하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 만 5세반 보육교사의 유·초 연계 역량 강화 교육프로그램은 국가 수준의 유·초 연계 교사 연수 방안 마련의 기초자료로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program for child care teachers of 5-year-old to enhance educational continuity competence that could be provided by administrative system at kindergartens but not at daycare centers. The development of this program went through 5 steps, and at the 1st step, based on literature review we surveyed child care teachers of 5-year-old classes to explore the demands of the educational continuity competence. At the 2nd step, we derived the aims of the program which met 6 prerequisites for child care teachers, contents of practice, instructional methods, and methods of assessment by consulting ‘Noori curriculum’ for 5 year olds and national competence standards (NCS) and referring to the continuity competence knowledge, skills, and attitudes as sub-components. At the 3rd step, we performed preliminary study, and at the 4th step, we revised the program to correct errors from the preliminary study after discussing expert group. At the 5th step, we completed the program containing 6 items of capability required by the educational continuity competence for child care teachers; ‘curriculum designer’, ‘basic learning instructor’, ‘administrator of parent program’, ‘instructor of daily life habit’, ‘interaction trainer’, and ‘play stimulator’. Each session took 90 minutes, and during 12 sessions and total 15 hours, the program covered audio-visual materials, lectures, case presentations, conversations with experts of primary school (first grade parents and teachers), discussions, and workshops. We expect that the this program could be used to train teachers for the educational continuity competence in national level.