부모의 양육태도 유형에 따른 취학 전 아동의 문제행동 차이 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 최근 여성의 사회진출이 증가하면서 가정에서의 양성평등에 대한 요구 또한 증가하고 있다는 점에 주목하여, 한국아동패널 7차 년도(취학 전 6세 아동) 1,099명 자료를 활용하여 아버지와 어머니의 양육태도를 동시에 고려한 유형 분류를 실시하였다. 그리고 각 유형별 특성을 구체적으로 파악하고, 더 나아가 부모의 양육 형태에 따라 아동의 문제행동 수준에 차이가 있는지 확인하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부모의 양육태도 유형을 탐색하기 위해 군집분석을 실시한 결과, 크게 4가지 유형, 즉 엄격한 아버지 집단(31.8%), 무관심한 어머니 집단(23.5%), 소통하는 부모집단(22.9%), 소극적인 아버지 집단(21.7%)으로 구분되었다. 둘째, 양육태도 유형별로 부모학력, 취업여부 및 소득수준과 같은 사회경제적 배경뿐만 아니라 양육분담, 양육스트레스와 같은 양육관련 특성에 있어서도 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 마지막으로 부모의 양육태도 유형에 따라 취학 전 아동의 문제행동 발현수준에 유의한 차이가 나타났는데, 무관심한 어머니 집단과 소극적인 아버지 집단에서 양육되는 아동의 문제행동 수준이 다른 두 집단보다 더 높았다. 이러한 결과는 취학 후 아동의 원만한 학교생활 적응을 위해서는 무조건적인 방임보다는 아버지와 어머니 모두의 애정을 기반으로 양육하되, 필요하다면 자녀를 훈육하는 태도가 요구됨을 보여준다.

Since the need for the gender equality grows as the number of women who work increases, this study conducted group classification that considers the parenting attitude of both father and mother using data of 1,099 six-year-old preschool children in the 7th year Panel Study on Korea Children(PSKC). More specifically, this study examined characteristics of each group and investigated the difference of the levels of children’s problematic behaviors according to the types of their parents’ attitudes. The major results of this study are as follows:

First, results of cluster analysis that explored the types of parenting attitudes indicated the following four main categories: strict father group (31.8%), neglecting mother group (23.5%), communicating parents group (22.9%), and passive father group (21.7%). The father and mother in Group 1 (strict father group) both formed a close relationship with children while father played the role to discipline the children. In Group 2 (passive father group), father took a very passive stance in forming a close relationship with children while mother controlled and managed children to a certain level. In Group 3 (neglecting mother group), mother showed a very low attitude toward children both in terms of compassion and controlling. Group 4 (communicating parents group) showed relatively low level of controlling while both mother and father showed affection toward children.

Second, parenting attitude types demonstrated statistically significant differences not only in the socioeconomic backgrounds such as parents’ education level, working status, and income level, but also in parenting related characteristics such as sharing child care and parenting stress.

Finally, childrens’ manifestation of problematic differed with the types of parenting attitudes: level of problematic behavior was higher among the children raised in the neglecting mother group and passive father group, compared to other two groups. These results imply that parents should rear their children with affection, and discipline them when necessary, rather than neglecting their problems during their preschool years in order for the children to adapt well in later school life. Based on these results, education programs for positive parenting attitudes for both father and mother with pre-school children are expected to help the parents pay more attention to their children and guide their children in desirable directions.