유치원과 어린이집 교직원의 누리과정 운영에 관한 인식 분석: 교육과정 운영의 자율화·다양화를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 정책 실행가인 유치원과 어린이집 교사와 원장, 원감의 교육과정 운영 실태와 인식을 파악하여 누리과정의 질을 제고를 위한 개선방안을 제언하는 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 2016년 9월 29일부터 2016년 10월 21일까지 총 868개 유치원 및 어린이집을 대상으로 인식과 요구에 대한 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문내용은 국가수준의 교육·보육과정인 누리과정에 관한 유치원과 어린이집 교사와 원장, 원감의 인식을 분석하기 위해 기술통계 분석, 차이분석, 교차분석을 실시하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유치원과 어린이집 교직원들은 누리과정을 비교적 잘 이해하고 있다고 인식하였다. 둘째, 누리과정의 성과는 오전 일과 중 특별활동의 감소, 바깥놀이 시간 증가, 부모의 교육·보육비 부담 경감, 교육과 보육의 질 향상, 교육과 보육의 평등성 강화가 평균보다 높게 나타났으나, 교육과정 운영의 자율성 확대는 낮게 나타났다. 셋째, 누리과정 도입 후, 현장의 교육·보육과정이 획일적으로 운영되었다고 인식하는 비율이 높았고, 획일화원인은 누리과정 운영시간과 일과시간의 획일화, 누리과정 CD와 지도서를 그대로 활용으로 나타났다. 넷째, 교육·보육과정 운영을 위한 교사 역량으로는 유아와의 상호작용 능력, 유아의 발달 및 심리적 특성 등이, 원장 역량으로는 교직원 간의 의사소통 능력 및 갈등조정능력, 교사의 자율적인 교육·보육과정 운영에 대한 신뢰와 지원 등이 가장 필요한 것으로 조사되었다. 이상의 연구결과에 따른 추후 정책적 시사점을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the awareness of teachers of kindergarten and childcare center on the Nuri curriculum implementation based on curriculum implementation autonomy and diversity to improve the quality of ECEC. Target sample included 868 teachers in kindergartens and childcare centers from September 29 to October 21 in 2016 for an online survey. The descriptive analysis, the cross tab analysis and t-test were implemented for data analysis. The key study results were as follows. First, the teachers in kindergarten and childcare center seemed to understand the Nuri curriculum in depth relatively. Second, the teachers stated that there were improvements in increase of outdoor play, decrease of parents’ financial burden, increase of education and care quality etc.; on the other hand, autonomy and diversity in the Nuri curriculum relatively indicated low performance among the teachers. Third, participants agreed that the curriculum in the field has standardized since the Nuri curriculum began. Fourth, for effective curriculum operation, the teacher competency was found to be the most needed in child-teacher interaction skills, child developmental and psychological characteristics, etc., and the director competency in communication skills and conflict-resolving skill among staffs, and confidence and support for teacher's autonomous curriculum implementation. Based on the results, policy implications were suggested.