어머니의 부정적 양육태도가 영유아의 놀이성에 미치는 영향: 영유아의 스마트기기 과몰입의 매개효과 검증

Abstract

본 연구는 영유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 부정적 양육태도가 영유아의 스마트기기 과몰입을 매개로 이들의 놀이성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울 및 대전시 소재 어린이집에 재원중인 36개월 미만 영유아 자녀를 둔 278명의 어머니와 88명의 담임교사를 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료로 기술통계, 신뢰도 및 상관관계를 분석하였으며, 최종적으로 구조방정식모형분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하고 논의하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영유아기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 부정적 양육태도와 영유아의 스마트기기 과몰입은 유의한 정적 관계가 있었으며, 영유아의 놀이성은 이들의 스마트기기 과몰입과 유의한 부적 관계를 보였다. 다음으로, 어머니의 부정적 양육태도가 영유아의 놀이성에 미치는 영향에서 영유아의 스마트기기 과몰입의 매개효과를 구조방정식모형분석을 통해 검증한 결과 완전매개모형이 적합한 것으로 확인되었다. 마지막으로, 어머니의 부정적 양육태도가 영유아의 스마트기기 과몰입을 매개로 놀이성에 미치는 영향에서 간접효과가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 연구 결과는 부모의 긍정적 양육태도를 촉진하도록 돕고, 영유아의 올바른 미디어 환경을 조성하여 영유아의 발달을 저해하는 환경적 맥락의 영향으로부터 이들을 보호하고 예방하려는 노력이 필요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the mediating effect of infants’ and toddlers’ overindulgence in smart devices in the relationship between mothers’ negative parenting attitudes and infants’ and toddlers’ playfulness. Data were collected from 278 mothers and 88 teachers of children aged below 36 months from child care centers in Daejoen and Seoul, Korea. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Cronbach alpha, correlation, and the hypothesized model was verified using structural equation modeling analysis. The results were as follows. First, mothers’ negative parenting attitudes were positively related to young children’s overindulgence in smart devices, but negatively associated with their playfulness. Second, the research model was selected as a final model which implied that mothers’ negative parenting had an indirect effect on infants’ and toddlers’ playfulness. Lastly, infants’ and toddlers’ overindulgence in smart devices had a significant mediating effect in the relationship between mothers’ negative parenting attitudes and young children’s playfulness. Based on the results of this study, it can be implied that is necessary to protect young children from negative media effects with the help of mothers’ positive parenting attitudes, and by promoting developmentally appropriate media environments for infants and toddlers.