유아의 학교준비도 영향요인 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 아동의 취학 이후의 학업적응 및 성취를 예견하는 주요 변인인 학교준비도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보고 이를 신장할 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 것이다. 선행연구 고찰을 통해 영향요인을 유아 개인 요인, 가구 요인, 기관 요인으로 분류하였으며, 근래 유아교육‧보육 기관 이용률이 증대되는 시점에서 기관의 질과 유아의 발달과의 관계를 탐색하는 연구의 필요성이 증대되고 있는바 기관 변인을 구조적 요인과 과정적 요인으로 대별하여 이들의 영향력을 보다 심층적으로 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한국아동패널 7차년도(2014) 자료를 사용하여 위계적 회귀모형으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아의 성별과 외현화 문제행동은 유아의 학교준비도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데, 구체적으로는 여아가 남아보다, 외현화 문제행동이 낮을수록 학교준비도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 교실환경, 교수효능감, 교사-유아 상호작용과 같은 기관의 과정적 질은 학교준비도와 정적으로 유의한 관계를 보였다. 반면 기관의 구조적 질은 학교준비도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았는데, 이는 유아교육기관의 구조적 변수보다는 과정적 변수가 아동의 발달과 보다 직접적인 연관이 있다는 선행연구들의 논의와 궤를 같이한다. 셋째, 유아의 학교준비도 하위영역별로 영향을 미치는 변인들이 다소 상이하게 나타났으나 유아 개인 요인과 기관 요인 중 교실환경 및 교사-유아 상호작용은 모두 유의한 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 유아의 학교준비도 향상을 위한 정책적 방안을 도출하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine factors affecting preschool children's school readiness. Literature review showed that factors influencing school readiness were divided into three categories: children’s personal factors, household factors and institution’s factors. Specifically institution’s factors included the quality of structure and process of institution. The former consists of the type, size and teacher-child ratio of the institution, and the latter consists of class environment, teaching efficacy, and interaction between teacher and children. The results of this study were as follows. First, girls displayed higher school readiness, higher external behavior problem and lower school readiness compared to boys. Second, the quality of institution’s process quality factors such as class environment, teaching efficacy, and interaction between teacher and children exerted significant effect on school readiness of preschool children while the structural quality factors were not statistically significant. Third, the effect of variables differed according to each subcategory of school readiness. In conclusion, this study empirically demonstrated the importance of the process quality of Early Childhood Education and childcare institutions in that teachers’behavior and beliefs had significant impact on preschool children’s school readiness. Based on these findings, the necessity and strategies for improving the process quality of Early Childhood Education and childcare institutions, and of the teachers who guarantee the quality of institution were discussed.