유아의 문제행동 양상에 따른 잠재계층분류와 영향요인 검증

Abstract

이 연구에서는 한국아동패널 연구 자료를 활용하여 유아들의 문제행동 양상에 따른 하위 집단을 도출하고, 각 집단분류에 영향을 미치는 요인들의 효과를 검증하였다. 혼합모형을 적용하여 분석한 결과 저위험 집단, 외현화 집단, 내재화 집단, 고위험 집단의 네 집단이 도출되었다. 하위 집단 분류에는 유아의 성별과 어머니의 양육태도 및 양육스트레스, 우울, 그리고 가족유연성이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 유아의 문제행동 양상과 가족기능에 대한 이해에 기반한 정책방안에 대하여 서술하였다.

The purpose of this study was to explore whether the Korean preschool children can be classified into latent groups based on their patterns of behavior problems, and what the determinants of these groups are. To do this, mixture modeling was adapted to the Panel Study on Korean Children data using behavior problem variables. The major findings of this research were as follows:

First, the results presented that four patterns of behavior problem latent groups were extracted: low-risk group, externalizing problem focused group, internalizing problem focused group, and high-risk group. The low-risk group showed low problem behaviors than other groups, and the high-risk group presented high problem behaviors than other groups. The externalizing problem focused group reported higher externalizing problem behaviors than internalizing problem behaviors, whereas the internalizing problem focused group showed higher internalizing problem behaviors than externalizing problem behaviors.

Second, the results of the mixture regression analysis indicated that children’s gender, mothers’ child-rearing attitudes, parenting stress, depression, and family flexibility were significant determinants of the latent groups.