잠재프로파일분석을 통한 부모공동양육 유형에 따른아동의 심리사회적 적응의 차이

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한국아동패널의 8차년도 자료를 활용하여 초등학교 1학년 아동 부모의 부모공동양육을 잠재프로파일분석을 통해 유형분류를 하고, 분류된 유형에 따라 아동의 심리사회적 적응에 차이가 있는지를 검증하였다. 최종분석대상은 1,552명의 자료였으며, 분석변수는 부모공동양육, 아동의 행복감, 학교생활, 문제행동 척도였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아버지와 어머니의 부모공동양육에 있어서 인식 차이가 나타났는데, 어머니가 아버지보다 배우자에게 가족통합적인 행동을 더 많이 하는 것으로 보고하였다. 둘째, 어머니가 보고한 부모공동양육의 잠재프로파일 수는 3개로 선정되었으며, 각 프로파일의 특성을 고려하여 ‘통합형’, ‘중간갈등형’, ‘높은갈등형’으로 명명하였다. 셋째, 부모공동양육의 잠재프로파일에 따라 아동의 심리사회적 적응에 차이가 있는지 살펴본 결과, 통합형 집단이 다른 집단에 비해 아동의 주관적 행복감과 학업수행적응이 높고 문제행동을 더 적게 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to identify profiles of coparenting using the 8th(2015) data of the Korea Child Panelthrough the latent profile analysis and to verify whether there is a difference in the psychological and social adjustment of children according to the classified types. The participants were 1,552 first grade children. The analysis variables were coparenting, children’s happiness, school adaptation, and problem behavior scales. The major results of this study were as follows. First, there was a difference in perceptions of parental coparenting. Mothers reported more integrity behaviors to their spouses than fathers. Second, using latent profile analysis, three coparenting profiles were identified: ‘integrity’, ‘moderate conflict’, and ‘high conflict’. Third, the integrated group showed higher subjective happiness and academic adaptation of children and less problematic behaviors than the other groups.