영유아교사 인성 측정도구 개발과 타당화

Abstract

본 연구는 시대적 요구 가운데 강조되고 있는 영유아교사의 인성을 측정할 도구를 개발하여 타당화하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 측정도구 개발의 첫 단계로 선행연구 분석과 원장, 영유아교사, 어머니로부터의 설문을 통해 13개의 인성 덕목을 추출하였다. 추출된 인성 덕목에 해당하는 84문항을 개발하여 내용타당도 검사, 문항 선별, 예비조사, 본조사, 탐색적 요인분석, 그리고 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 480명의 영유아교사로부터 설문된 자료를 기반으로 추출된 영유아교사 인성 측정도구는 5개 요인 32개 문항으로 존중 12문항, 인간관계 8문항, 배려와 협력 6문항, 자기조절 3문항, 성실 3문항을 포함한다. 본 연구결과에 기초한 시사점과 정책적 제안이 제시되었다.

This study aims to develop a valid and reliable character scale for early childhood teachers. For this purpose, 13 character virtues were selected from the previous studies of related areas and a survey of directors, teachers, and mothers as the first step. The preliminary 84 items applicable to the chosen virtues were developed and revised through a content validity test from six early childhood professionals, a pilot test, item correction, main survey, and exploratory and confirmatory factor analyses. The resultant character scale, designed for early childhood teachers, was finalized to 5 factors and 32 items by 480 kindergarten and day care center teachers. The five character factors consisted of 12 items in respect, 8 items in interpersonal relationship, 6 items in care and cooperation, 3 items in self-regulation, 3 items in diligence. Based on the results, insights and proposals regarding the teacher character development were discussed.