서울시 자치구의 물리적 육아환경 변화 특성 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 서울시 자치구의 물리적 육아환경 변화 특성을 분석하여 육아환경 개선을 위한 자료를 제공하는 데 목적이 있다. 먼저 육아환경 관련 국내외 선행연구를 분석하여 평가지표를 도출한다. 둘째, 최근의 서울시 통계데이터를 활용하여 25개 자치구의 육아환경 수준을 평가한다. 셋째, 자치구별로 과거의 육아환경 점수와 최근의 점수를 비교하고, 출산율 변화를 고려하여 육아환경 변화특성을 분석한다. 연구의 결과, 서울시의 25개 자치구 중 육아환경이 개선된 지역은 중구, 강동구, 강북구 등이며, 육아환경이 하락한 곳은 강서구, 광진구, 마포구 등이다. 출산율 감소폭이 적고 육아환경 하락폭이 큰 자치구는 강서구, 광진구, 마포구, 동작구 등으로, 해당 자치구는 육아환경 개선에 대한 관심과 노력이 요구된다고 판단된다.

The main purpose of this research is to provide resources for improvement of child care environment by analyzing the characteristics of changes in physical environment in autonomous districts of Seoul. For this purpose, firstly, domestic and foreign researches related to child care environment were analyzed and evaluated in order to derive an evaluation index that can objectively compare changes in child care environment in the districts. Second, levels of child care environment of 25 districts were evaluated with the latest statistics data of Seoul. Third, this paper compared the past child care environment score with the recent score for each district, and analyzed the characteristics of parenting environment changes considering the total fertility rate changes. Fourth, based on the results, suggestions for autonomous child care environment were presented.

It was found that child care environment improved in Jung-gu, Gangdong-gu, and Gangbuk–gu whereas child care environment worsened in Gangseo-gu, Gwangjin-gu and Mapo–gu. There were small declines in fertility rate and large declines of child care environment levels in Gangseo-gu, Gwangjin-gu, Mapo-gu, Dongjak-gu, Seongdong-gu, Nowon-gu, etc, which require more attention to improvement of child care environment.