아버지 직장의 가족친화제도가 아버지, 어머니, 아동의 행복감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 아버지 직장의 가족친화제도 시행 및 아버지의 가족친화제도 이용이 아버지, 어머니, 아동의 행복감에 미치는 직・간접적 영향과 맞벌이 여부의 조절효과를 검증하였다. 한국아동패널 8차년도에 참여한 1,365가족(맞벌이 612, 외벌이 753)의 아버지, 어머니, 7세 아동을 대상으로 구조방정식모형과 다집단분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째, 아버지 직장에서 많은 가족친화제도를 시행할수록 아버지의 양육참여를 높임으로써 맞벌이가족 아버지의 행복감이 증진되고, 어머니의 행복감은 맞벌이 여부와 관련 없이 증진되었다. 둘째, 아버지가 가족친화제도를 많이 이용할수록 그의 양육참여가 높아짐으로써 아버지, 어머니, 아동 모두의 행복감이 증가하는 것으로 나타났고, 이러한 영향은 맞벌이 여부와는 관련이 없었다. 본 연구는 아버지 직장의 가족친화제도가 가족구성원 개인 수준에 미치는 긍정적 영향을 실증적으로 규명한 것으로, 남성 대상 가족친화제도의 가치와 이를 확대하기 위한 정책적 방안을 논의하였다.

The present study aimed to provide empirical evidence for beneficial effects of family-friendly policies (FFPs) in fathers’ workplaces on families’ wellbeing by examining whether the presence of diverse FFPs and fathers' use of such policies would affect perceived happiness of fathers, mothers, and children directly or indirectly through enhanced paternal involvement with children. Fathers, mothers, and their 7-year-old children from 1,365 families from the 8th wave of the Panel Study on Korean Children were analyzed using structural equation modeling. Multigroup analyses and subsequent Wald tests were performed to examine the moderating roles of dual- versus single-earner families. Findings showed that the number of FFPs increased paternal involvement with children, and subsequently led to increased subjective happiness of fathers in dual-earner families. The indirect effects from the number of FFPs to mothers’ subjective happiness were significant across the whole sample. Fathers' use of FFPs enhanced subjective happiness of fathers, mothers, and children via increased paternal involvement with their children, regardless of whether they were of dual- or single-earner families. Findings indicated that the implementation as well as the utilization of FFPs in fathers' workplaces enhanced psychological wellbeing of family members. Implications of and strategies for facilitating FFPs for men were discussed.