Abstract

본 연구는 다문화가정 아동의 친구지지, 신체만족도, 자아존중감 간의 종단적 인과관계를 자기회귀교차지연모형을 적용하여 살펴보고자 하였다. 다문화청소년패널조사(MAPS) 1~3차년도 자료 중 초4~6학년 1,443명의 자료를 분석하였다. 연구결과는 첫째, 친구지지, 신체만족도, 자아존중감이 시간의 경과에도 안정적이고 지속적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 이전 시점의 친구지지는 이후 시점의 신체만족도와 자아존중감에 유의한 영향을 보였다. 셋째, 이전 시점의 신체만족도는 이후 시점의 친구지지와 자아존중감에 유의한 영향을 보였다. 넷째, 이전 시점의 자아존중감은 이후 시점의 신체만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 다문화가정 아동의 긍정적 신체상 형성과 사회성 훈련을 통한 사회적지지 체계 확립으로 자아존중감을 향상시킬 수 있는 실천적 노력에 대해 논의하였다.

This study examined the longitudinal relationship between friend support, body satisfaction and self-esteem in multicultural children using the autoregressive cross-lagged model. A total of 1,443 data were obtained from the first, second, and third waves of the Multicultural Adolescents Panel Study(MAPS). The major findings are as follows: First, friend support, body satisfaction and self-esteem were consistently stable over time. Second, friend support at the previous time point had an effect on body satisfaction and self-esteem at the next time point. Third, body satisfaction at the previous time point significantly affected friend support and self-esteem positively at the next time point. Lastly, self-esteem at the previous time point did not affect body satisfaction at the next time point. The findings suggest that it is necessary to first allow children to form a positive physical image of themselves, and support peer relations through social training to enhance the self-esteem of multicultural children.