Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 부모의 결혼만족도와 부부갈등이 공동양육을 매개로 만 5세 유아의 사회적 유능감에 미치는 영향을 살펴보려는 데 있다. 한국아동패널의 7차년도(2014) 조사에 참여한 만 5세 유아 1,432명(남 736, 여 696명)의 부모의 응답 데이터를 SPSS와 PROCESS Macro Model 4를 활용하여 분석을 실시하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부의 결혼만족도, 부부갈등이 만 5세 유아의 사회적 유능감에 미치는 영향에 대해 공동양육의 부분매개효과가 확인되었다. 둘째, 모의 결혼만족도, 부부갈등이 만 5세 유아의 사회적 유능감에 미치는 영향에 대해 공동양육의 부분매개효과가 확인되었다. 본 연구는 부모의 결혼만족도와 부부갈등이 만 5세 유아의 사회적 유능감에 미치는 직접적 효과를 분석하고, 이들 관계에 대해 공동양육의 매개효과를 규명함으로써 유아의 사회적 유능감 증진을 위해 부부관계 개선 및 공동양육에 접근한 구체적인 부모교육 프로그램을 개발하고 실행, 평가할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of parents` marital satisfaction and marital conflict on five-year-old children`s social competence, mediated by the mother's role in parenting. The study used research data from the seventh Panel Study on Korean Children (PKSC). The study made use of data from 1,432 parents of five-year-old children who answered questionnaires prepared on the basis of research on digital addiction. The data were analyzed using SPSS and PROCESS Macro Model 4. The main results of this study were as follows: First, it was observed that co-parenting had a partial mediating effect on the relationship between the father's marital satisfaction and marital conflict and the five-year-old child's social competence. Second, the partial mediating effect of co-parenting on the relationship between the mother's marital satisfaction and marital conflict and the five-year-olds child's social competence was also noted. These findings suggest that in order to enhance social competence in five-year-old children, it is necessary to develop, actively implement, and evaluate programs based on relationship enrichment and co-parenting for couples.