초등학생의 스마트기기 이용목적과 집행기능 곤란이 스마트기기 의존도의 변화 유형에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구는 한국아동패널 10, 11, 12차 데이터를 활용하여 초등학교 3학년 아동 980명의 스마트기기 의존도의 변화를 유형화하고, 스마트기기 이용목적과 집행기능 곤란이 스마트기기 의존도 변화의 유형에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 이를 위해 성장혼합모형 분석을 실시하여 도출한 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동의 스마트기기 의존도의 변화는 ‘중간수준 유지형’ 및 ‘저수준 증가형’의 2개의 잠재집단으로 구분되었다. 둘째, 초등학생이 게임과 엔터테인먼트를 목적으로 스마트기기를 이용하고, 집행기능 곤란 중 정서통제 곤란과 부주의가 높을수록 이들이 유지형보다 완만한 상승형에 속할 가능성이 더 높았다. 연구 결과를 토대로 이용목적에 따른 초등학생의 스마트기기 사용 시간을 조절하도록 가정 및 학교에서의 적절한 지도와 규제가 필요할 것이며, 스마트기기 의존도의 변화에 집행기능이 보호요인으로 역할을 할 것이라 기대할 수 있다. 이를 바탕으로 아동의 올바른 스마트기기 사용을 위한 가족 기반 접근을 제안하였다.

This study aimed to identify the latent classes of changes in smart device dependency among third to fifth grade children and to test the antecedents of the classes. To this end, a growth mixture model (GMM) was conducted, using data from the 10th to 12th waves of the Panel Study on Korean Children. The results are summarized as follows. First, two latent classes were identified regarding the changes in children’s smart device dependency: a mid-level stable group, and a low-level steadily increasing group. Second, children’s purpose of smart device usage and executive function difficulties were significant determinants of the latent classes. In other words, as children use smart devices for gaming and entertainment, and as they have difficulties in emotional control and inattention, they are more likely to belong to a low-level steadily increasing group rather than a mid-level stable group. Based on the results, implications and suggestions for future studies also discussed.