보육교사 그릿 척도의 개발 및 타당화

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 우리나라 보육교사의 그릿을 적합하게 측정할 수 있는 척도를 개발하고 타당화하는 것이다. 이를 위해 선행연구를 바탕으로 보육교사 그릿의 개념을 재정립하고 하위요인을 도출하였으며, 포커스그룹 인터뷰를 통해서 그릿 개념에 부합하는 총 58개 문항으로 이루어진 보육교사 그릿 예비 척도를 제작하고 척도의 구인타당도와 공인타당도를 검증하였다. 연구결과, ‘상황적응(7문항)’, ‘흥미유지(7문항)’, ‘노력지속(6문항)’, ‘열정(6문항)’으로 이루어진 최종 보육교사 그릿 척도가 개발되었다. 본 연구에서 개발된 보육교사 그릿 척도는 기존의 그릿 척도가 갖는 한계점을 보완하여 우리나라 보육교사의 경험적 자료에 바탕을 둔 척도이며, 보육교사들에게 공통적으로 적용 가능한 척도라는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to develop and validate a scale to appropriately measure the grit of Korean child care teachers. Accordingly, the validity of the scale was verified after exploring the sub-factors of grit, and extracting questions. Through a review of previous studies, the concept of child care teachers’ grit was redefined and sub-factors derived. In addition, 116 questions, which fit the concept of grit based on experiential data of child-care teachers, were extracted with focus group interviews. A preliminary grit scale comprising 58 questions was produced after validity was by 10 experts and questions revised with the approval of multiple experts. To verify construct validity, confirmatory factor analysis was conducted, and the index of average variance was extracted and conceptual reliability calculated. Correlation analysis was performed to verify criterion-related validity. The results are as follows: a final grit scale consisting of 4 sub-factors and 26 questions regarding “adapting situation”, “maintaining interest”, “continuing effort”, and “passion” were constituted.