학령기 여아의 성숙시기가 내재화 문제행동에 미치는 영향: 신체적 자아상과 어머니 일상적 스트레스의 매개효과

Abstract

이 연구는 학령기 여아의 성숙시기가 신체적 자아상과 어머니 일상적 스트레스를 매개로 내재화 문제행동에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다. 한국아동패널 12차 자료를 사용하여 초등학교 5학년 여아와 어머니 549쌍을 분석대상으로 하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 규범성숙 여아 보다 조기성숙 여아의 신체적 자아상이 낮았으며, 어머니 일상적 스트레스가 높았다. 둘째, 여아의 성숙시기는 내재화 문제행동에 간접효과만을 가졌다. 셋째, 여아의 성숙시기와 내재화 문제행동의 관계에서 신체적 자아상 및 어머니 스트레스의 매개효과가 유의하였다. 내재화 문제행동을 예방하기 위해 아동이 자신의 신체를 긍정적으로 인식하도록 지원하는 방안과 어머니의 스트레스를 경감시키기 위한 노력이 효과적일 수 있음을 시사한다.

This study examined the effect of pubertal timing on internalizing problems among teenage girls, and verified the role of body image and maternal stress as potential mediators. Accordingly, 549 pairs of Grade 5 girls and their mothers were selected as participants from 12th year data of the Panel Study on Korean Children (PSKC). The participants were categorized into two groups according to pubertal timing: early-maturing and normal maturing. The major findings of the study are : First, body image and maternal stress showed a statistically significant difference between the two groups. Compared to normally-maturing girls, early-maturing girls displayed worse body image and higher levels of maternal stress. Second, the calculated model fit indices of the structural equation model analysis were reasonable. Interestingly, girls’ pubertal timing had only a significant indirect effect on internalizing problems. Third, the mediating effects of body image and maternal stress were statistically significant. Our results highlight the importance of understanding the vulnerability of early-maturing girls. The findings also suggest that efforts to support early-maturing girls to develop positive body image and encourage their mothers to manage daily stress would be an effective way to prevent girls from internalizing problems.