아동 학교 만족감의 개인별 변화궤적에 대한 잠재계층분류와 예측요인 : 성장혼합모형 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 아동 학교 만족감의 개인별 변화궤적에 대한 잠재계층을 분류하고, 학교 만족감에 영향을 미치는 예측요인에 관해 연구하였다. 한국 아동 패널 초3~초5의 학교 만족감의 개인별 변화궤적은 개인 간 차이가 있으며, 개인별 잠재계층은 ‘저만족・점진적상승형’(21.6%), ‘고만족・점진적하락형’(78.4%)으로 확인되었다. 예측요인은 개인요인(자아존중감, 끈기, 적은 스트레스), 부모요인(가족과의 시간), 학교요인(친구 지지, 교사 지지, 엄격한 규칙)이 학교 만족감을 높이는 요인으로 확인되었다. 학교 만족감 향상 방안으로, 아동과 부모가 함께하는 프로그램 개발, 교사 지원 정책, 심도 있는 학교 만족감 연구를 위한 측정 변인의 확대 등이 필요하다는 것을 제언하였다.

This study classified the latent class of the individual change trajectory in children's school satisfaction, and studied the predictive factors affecting their school satisfaction. The analysis data 10th(elementary school 3), 11th(elementary school 4), and 12th(elementary school 5) of the Panel Study on Korean Children. The analysis for a total of 1,316 people showed that, the trajectory of individual change in school satisfaction differed between individuals.

Latent classes of the change in school satisfaction trajectory were classified as “low satisfaction and gradual rise” (21.6%) and “high satisfaction and gradual fall” (78.4%).

Predictors of school satisfaction improvement were identified as individual factors (self-esteem, grit, and less stress), parent factors (time with family), and school factors (friend support, teacher support, and strict rules). To improve school satisfaction, it was suggested that there is a need for policies for p to develop programs with children and parents, a teacher support policy, and expansion of the measurement variables for in-depth school satisfaction research.