부모의 학습지원이 아동의 학업수행력에 미치는 영향: 학습태도 및 학업스트레스의 조절된 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 부모의 학습지원이 아동의 학업수행력에 미치는 영향력의 경로에서 학습태 도와 학업스트레스의 조절된 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 한국아동패널 13차 자료에서 초 등학교 6학년 아동 591명과 그 부모의 자료를 활용하였다. PROCESS Macro의 모형 4와 8 을 사용하여 조절된 매개 모형을 검증하였다. 그 결과, 부모의 학습지원은 아동의 학업수행력 에 직접적인 영향을 미쳤을 뿐 아니라, 학습태도를 통해 간접적으로도 영향을 미쳤다. 또한, 부모의 학습지원이 학습태도에 미치는 영향에서 학업스트레스의 조건부간접효과는 유의하지 않았으나, 학습지원이 학업수행력에 미치는 영향에서 학업스트레스의 조건부직접효과는 유의 하게 나타났다. 이는 학습지원이 학업수행력에 미치는 직접적 영향이 학업스트레스 수준에 따 라 다르다는 것을 의미한다. 이를 바탕으로, 부모 학습지원 역량을 강화하기 위한 방안 및 가 정 내 학습지원이 부족한 아동을 대상으로 한 공적 지원체계와 연계된 개입의 필요성에 대해 논의하였다

This study tested the moderated mediating effects of learning attitude and academic stress on the link between parental academic involvement and child academic achievement. The participants were 591 elementary school students (6th graders) and their parents, retrieved from the 13th Panel Study on Korean Children. The data were analyzed using PROCESS Macro models 4 and 8. Correlation analyses showed significant associations between academic achievement and parental involvement and between child learning attitude and academic stress. The results of testing the moderated mediation model indicated that parental involvement was directly and indirectly linked to children’s academic achievement via child learning attitudes. In addition, the conditional indirect effect of academic stress on the link between parental involvement and children’s academic achievement was significant. In other words, children with greater academic stress demonstrated better academic achievement when they had greater parental involvement. The implications of the findings are discussed in terms of supporting children’s academic achievement in general and, specifically, how to support children who need academic improvement.