영유아기 아버지의 직장 내 가족친화제도 이용이 초기 청소년기 집행기능에 미치는 영향 : 아동기 부모 공동양육 수행의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 한국아동패널을 이용하여 자녀의 영유아기 아버지의 직장 내 가족친화제도 이용이 자녀의 초기 청소년기 집행기능에 종단적으로 미치는 직접적인 영향과, 아동기 동안 부모 공동양육의 수행(아버지의 양육분담률, 가족 유연성)을 증진시킴으로써 미치는 간접적 영향에 대한 경로분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과, 영유아기에 아버지의 직장 내 가족친화제도 이용은 아동기 아버지의 양육분담률을 높이고 가족 유연성을 증진시켰으며, 가족 유연성 증진을 통해 초기 청소년기 자녀의 집행기능 향상에 미치는 매개효과도 유의하였다. 본 연구는 아버지의 직장 내 가족친화제도 이용이 가족에 미치는 실증적 효과와 그 기제를 규명하였다는데 의의가 있으며, 이는 현존하는 제도를 아버지들이 더욱 적극적으로 활용할 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 아버지의 가족친화제도 이용을 증진시키기 위한 구체적 방안을 제시하였다

This study provided empirical evidence on the effectiveness of family—friendly policies(FFPs) by investigating whether fathers’ use of FFPs, such as fathers’ division of parental involvement and family flexibility, had a longitudinal effect on co-parenting and children’s executive functions. Data from parents and children of 763 families from the 8th, 9th, 11th, and 13th Panel Study on Korean Children were analyzed. Findings showed that fathers’ use of FFPs during their children’s preschool years increased both indicators of co-parenting during their children’s childhood. In addition, family flexibility in childhood served as a mediator to the longitudinal effects of fathers’ using of FFPs on children’s executive function in early adolescence.