초등학생이 지각하는 학급풍토에 따른 자아존중감, 공동체 의식 및 학교폭력 피해 차이 분석: 잠재프로파일 분석을 활용하여

Abstract

본 연구에서는 초등학생이 인식하는 학급풍토와 자아존중감, 공동체 의식, 학교폭력 피해 경험과의 관련성을 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한국아동패널 13차년도(2020) 자료를 사용하였다. 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동이 지각하는 학급풍토의 유형은 크게 네 집단으로 분류되었다: 높은 긍정적 학급풍토(21.9%), 중간 긍정적 학급풍토(48.1%), 낮은 긍정적 학급풍토(26.8%), 비개방적 학급풍토(3.2%). 둘째, 분류된 잠재집단에 따라 자아존중감과 공동체 의식 수준 차이를 분석한 결과, 높은 긍정적 학급풍토 집단의 자아존중감과 공동체 의식이 가장 높았다. 셋째, 학교폭력 피해는 높은 긍정적 학급풍토와 비개방적 학급풍토 집단에서만 유의수준 .10에서 차이가 유의하였다. 분석결과를 통해 긍정적 학급풍토 형성을 위한 교사의 노력과 학급 구성원 간 유대감 형성을 위한 효과적인 학급조직 및 관리가 필요함을 제언하였다.

This study aimed to explore the influence of elementary school students’ perceptions of classroom climate on their self-esteem, sense of community, and bullying victimization. The analysis of the data from the 13th Korean Child Panel (2020) demonstrated the following. First, the latent profiles could be divided into groups based on elementary school students’ perceptions: high-positive classroom climate (21.9%), medium-positive classroom climate (48.1%), low-positive classroom climate (26.8%), and negative classroom climate (3.2%). Second, investigations of the differences in the levels of self-esteem and sense of community among the latent groups found that students in the high-positive classroom climate group had the highest levels of self-esteem and sense of community. Third, the difference in bullying (victimization) was only significant between the high-positive classroom climate group and the negative classroom climate group. The results suggest that teachers’ efforts to create a positive classroom climate and effective classroom organization and management are needed.