초등학생의 미디어 사용유형 잠재프로파일에 따른 학교적응의 차이: 독서시간의 매개효과 및 미디어 과의존의 조절효과 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한국아동패널 자료를 활용하여 우리나라 초등학생들의 미디어 사용유형에 따른 하위 잠재집단을 분류하고, 잠재집단별 학교적응 수준의 차이와 독서시간의 매개효과, 미디어 과의존에 따른 차별적 효과를 검증하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 우리나라 초등학생들의 미디어 사용유형은 학업위주 집단, 비학업위주 집단, 평균 집단, 전반적 고사용 집단의 네 집단이 존재하였다. 둘째, 우리나라 초등학생들의 학업위주의 미디어 사용은 독서시간을 통해 학교적응에 정적인 영향을, 비학업위주의 미디어 사용은 독서시간을 통해 학교적응에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 일반집단과 달리 과의존 집단에서는 비학업위주의 미디어 사용이 독서시간을 매개로 학교적응에 미치는 부정적인 효과만이 유의하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 우리나라 초등학생들의 미디어 선용을 위한 미디어 활용 교육프로그램 및 독서교육 프로그램 개발에서의 시사점을 논의하였다.

This study aimed to identify latent profiles in elementary school students’ media usage patterns and to verify differences in school adaptation among the latent groups. The mediating effect of reading time and the moderating effect of media overdependence were also tested. To achieve these research objectives, latent profile analysis and multi-group, structural equation modeling were applied to data obtained from the Panel Study on Korean Children conducted by the Korea Institute of Child Care and Education. The major findings of this study are as follows.

First, based on the media usage patterns of elementary school students four latent subgroups were identified. Second, the school adaptation levels of elementary school students were influenced by their media usage patterns. The mediating effect of reading time on the relationship between media usage patterns and school adaptation was statistically significant. Third, the multi-group analysis identified differences between the media overdependence group and the general group in the relationships among constructs. Based on the results, media- usage education and reading programs should be developed for elementary school students.