한국 아동·청소년 삶의 질 지표 구축 방안 연구 Ⅱ

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 한국 아동과 청소년의 삶의 질 수준을 파악하기 위한 지표체계를 개발하는 것에 있다. 우리 정부는 그동안 아동·청소년 중심의 통계 지표를 생산하고 체계적으로 보고하는데 있어 큰 관심을 기울이지 않았다. 아동·청소년 지표 체계는 아동·청소년들의 삶의 중요한 부분을 지표를 통해 보여줌으로써 궁극적으로 아동·청소년들이 보다 나은 삶을 살 수 있도록 만드는 정책을 개발하는데 근거자료가 될 것이다.

한국 아동·청소년 삶의 질 지표체계는 지표에 대한 지속적인 보고와 데이터베이스 구축을 위해 설계되었다. 삶의 질 지표체계는 한국의 만 0세부터 24세까지의 아동·청소년들이 괜찮은 사회적 환경 속에서 현재를 즐기며 미래를 위한 역량을 키워가고 있는지 살펴보게 해준다. 아동·청소년 삶의 질 프레임워크는 아동·청소년과 그들을 둘러싸고 있는 환경, 그리고 시간적 변화를 측정하고 보고하도록 설계되어 있다. 사회적 배경 지표체계는 인구와 사회정책 영역으로 구성되어 있고, 아동·청소년 중심의 삶의 질 지표는 주관적 웰빙, 건강, 학습·역량, 안전·행동, 물질적 상황 및 주거환경, 여가·활동·참여, 관계 등의 7개 영역으로 구분되어 있다. 이 보고서는 2019년 연구에서 생산된 120여개 지표 중 전문가 델파이조사를 통하여 20여개의 핵심 지표를 선정하였다. 모든 지표는 아동·청소년의 현재 상태, 시간에 따른 변화, 하위 집단 간의 격차를 드러내는 것에 초점이 맞추어져 있다.

우리는 지난 2년의 연구 동안 많은 국내외 전문가에게 자문을 받고, 아동·청소년과 그들의 부모, 그리고 교사의 목소리를 담아 지표체계를 개발하고자 하였다. 하지만 여전히 우리 지표체계는 현실의 아동·청소년의 삶의 질 수준을 보여주는 데는 한계가 많다. 우리가 가지고 있는 정보는 아직 우리나라 영유아들의 삶의 질 수준은 어떠한지, 아동·청소년의 삶의 질 수준은 어떠한지, 청년의 삶의 질 수준은 어떠한지에 대해 세밀하게 보여주기 어렵다. 특히 코로나19의 확산으로 아동·청소년의 삶에 큰 변화가 생겼지만 우리의 지표는 아직 그러한 변화를 따라가지 못하고 있다. 우리는 아직 가야할 길이 많이 남아있다.

이 보고서는 아동·청소년 삶의 질 지표체계를 만들어 보고하고, 이를 데이터베이스로 만들어 많은 사람들이 이용할 수 있는 포털서비스를 제공하는데 필요한 정보를 제공하고 있다. 이를 통해 우리는 아동·청소년의 삶과 관련된 다차원적 지표를 더 정확하고 심층적으로 살펴볼 수 있을 것이다. 이는 단순한 삶의 질의 측정에서 더 나아가, 사회적 행동과 정책 변화를 통해 아동·청소년 삶의 질의 실질적인 변화에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to develop a set of indicators to measure the well-being of Korean children and youth. The Korean government has not paid much attention to development and systematic reporting of statistical indicators for children and youth. The children and youth indicators, by providing valuable information on their lives, will serve as the basis for policy development aimed to enhance the lives of Korean children and youth.

The quality of life indicators of Korean children and youth is designed with specific aims to create dataset and to enable continuous reporting of their well being. The indicators allow researchers to examine whether Korean children and youth from ages of 0 to 24 years are building competency for future while enjoying their present lives in decent social environment. The social background indicators consist of population and social policy areas, and the children and youth indicators are composed of 7 parts: subjective well-being, health, learning/capacity, safety/behavior, material situation and residential environment, leisure/activity/participation, and relationships. In this report, we selected about 20 indicators out of 120 indicators produced in 2019, using the Delphi method. All indicators are designed to show current state of children and youth, changes in indicators over time, and revealing within-group differences.

During the last two years of research, we received consultation from experts around the world, and sought to develop indicators reflecting the voices of children and youth, their parents, and teachers. However, our indicators still have limitations in accurately demonstrating the level of quality of life of Korean children and youth. Specifically, it is yet difficult to delineate the quality of life of infants and toddlers, children and youth, and young adults. In particular, the spread of COVID19has brought major changes in the lives of children and youth, however, our indicators have not yet reflected such changes . We still have a long way to go.

This report provides information on the set of indicators we developed for Korean children and youth. Using these indicators, we created a dataset which can be used as a portal service for many to access when in need. By doing so, we will be able to examine the multidimensional indicators reflecting the lives of Korean children and youth more in-depth which will ultimately bring changes in their lives through social actions and policy changes.