3세 가정양육환경과 초등 1학년 학업수행능력간의 종단적 관계: 집행기능곤란의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 3세 가정양육환경과 초등 1학년 학업수행능력간의 종단적 관계에서 집행기능곤란 매개효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한국아동패널에서 추출한 아동 976명의 자료를 활용하였으며, SPSS Process Macro를 사용하여 분석하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 3세 가정양육환경이 높을수록 초등 1학년 학업수행능력이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 3세 가정양육환경과 초등 1학년 학업수행능력 간의 관계에서 집행기능곤란이 매개적 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 초등학생의 학업수행에 있어 유아기 가정양육환경의 중요성을 시사하며 집행기능의 역할을 새롭게 조명하고 있다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 초등학생의 학업수행 능력 증진을 위한 구체적인 지원방안과 정책을 제안하였다.

This study aimed to investigate the mediating role of executive function difficulties in the longitudinal relationship between the home-rearing environment at age three and academic performance in first grade. Data from 976 children in the Panel Study on Korean Children were analyzed using the SPSS Process Macro. The main results are as follows: first, a higher-quality home-rearing environment at age three was associated with better academic performance in the first grade. Second, difficulties in executive function were found to mediate the relationship between the home-rearing environment at age three and academic performance in first grade. These results highlight the importance of the early home-rearing environment for academic performance in elementary school and shed new light on the role of executive function. Based on the findings, specific support measures and policies to enhance the academic performance of elementary school students are proposed.