유치원 교사의 직무수행시간 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 유치원 교사가 현장에서 실제로 수행하는 직무시간을 분석하는 것이다. 즉 유치원 교사들이 주당 몇 시간 정도를 일하고 있으며, 어떤 일에 어느 정도의 시간을 사용하고 있는지 자기기록을 통해 분석함으로써 현장 교사들의 직무별 수행시간 실태를 파악하려는 것이다. 이를 위해 서울과 경기 및 제주 지역 유치원에 근무하는 유치원 교사 10명을 대상으로 유치원 현장에서 실제로 하는 일을 4주간 기록하게 한 후 그 자료를 평균과 백분율로 분석하였다.

연구 결과 조사 대상 교사들은 1주일에 평균 50시간 47분을 일하였다. 이 중 교수 학습 실제에 사용한 시간이 23시간 1분(45.32%)으로 가장 많았으며, 그 다음은 유아보호 관련 업무에 8시간 47분(17.30%), 교수학습 준비에 7시간 7분(14.01%), 사무관련 업무에 3시간 1분(5.94%), 전문성 신장에 2시간 50분(5.58%), 행사 관련 업무에 2시간 36분(5.12%), 교수학습 평가에 1시간 25분(2.79%), 학부모 관련 업무에 46분(1.51%), 휴식 및 개인시간에 45분(1.48%), 시설 설비 관련 업무에 13분(0.39%), 대인관계 및 사회적인 업무에 17분(0.56%) 순으로 나타났다. 이러한 시간 사용의 비율은 교사 개인보다는 기관의 배경에 따라 차이가 있었으며, 이를 근거로 몇 가지 시사점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze working time that kindergarten teachers spent at their workplace. This study analyzed the number of hours that teachers worked per week and how the time had been distributed according to the nature of teachers' duties (that is, teaching, documenting, community services, in-service training etc.). 10 kindergarten teachers were asked to participate in this study. They recorded what they were doing for 4 weeks. The total and average number of hours and percentage were calculated for analysis.

The following results were found. The average number of hours the teachers worked per week was 50hours 47minutes. They spent 23hours 1minute(45.32%) for in-class instruction, 8hours 47minutes(17.30%) for care, 7hours 7minutes(14.01%) for instruction preparation, 3hours 1minute(5.94%) for office work, 2hours 50minutes(5.58%) for professional improvement, 46minutes(1.51%) for working with parents, 2hours 36minutes(5.12%) for special events, 1hour 25minutes(2.79%) for instruction evaluation, 45minutes (1.48%) for relaxation and private affairs, 17minutes(0.56%) for social relation, and 12minutes(0.39%) for cleaning and repairing equipments and materials. There are some differences due to characteristics of the kindergarten rather than kindergarten teachers's individual characteristics.