Abstract

본 연구는 어머니의 A유형 행동패턴 및 아동의 자아존중감과 행복감, 집행기능곤란 간의 구조적 관계를 밝히는 데 목적이 있다. 연구 대상은 한국아동패널 13차년도 조사에 참여한 만 12세 아동 1,217명과 그들의 어머니였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어머니의 A유형 행동패턴은 아동의 집행기능곤란에 직접적 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 아동의 자아존중감은 아동의 행복감을 통해 아동의 집행기능곤란에 간접적 영향을 미쳤다. 이 연구는 아동의 집행기능곤란을 중재하기 위해 환경 변인과 개인 변인을 통합적으로 고려해야 함을 시사하였고, 아동의 자아존중감과 아동의 집행기능곤란 간의 관계에서 아동의 행복감이 중요한 역할을 하였음을 보여주었다.

This study investigated the structural relationship between mothers’ Type A behavior patterns, and their children's self-esteem, happiness, and executive function difficulties using data from the 13th(2020) Panel Study on Korean Children. The participants in this study were 1,217 6th grade children and their mothers. The results were as follows. Children's executive function difficulties were directly affected by mothers’ Type A behavior patterns, and children's self-esteem had an indirect effect on their executive function difficulties by mediating happiness. These findings imply that personal and environmental factors should be considered together when developing interventions to address children’s executive function obstacles. The findings confirm that children’s happiness is an important personal factor regarding children’s self-esteem and executive function hurdles.